TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-28-2014, 10:56 PM   #1
Austin Bike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 569
Stuck at Welcome, powering up screen

I have 4 tivos, and today the cable company showed up to give me a new premiere XL4. Sweet. But that meant shuffling the different units around. I move the HD from the bedroom into the office.

When I plugged it in, I got the dreaded "powering up screen freeze."

I happen to have a spare HD unit sitting in a closet (long story). It seems that the HD is usally the culprit and occasionally the power supply.

I know that the service (lifetime) is tied to the motherboard, and the cable card is paired to it as well.

I know I can replace the power supply to see if that is the issue (which I doubt, as it seems to be running ok).

If I replace the hard drive with the one from the other unit, will it work or do I need to do some reformatting? I have a copy of instant cake but I cannot remember which model I bought it for.

Thanks in advance.
Austin Bike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2014, 01:00 AM   #2
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 935
You would have to do clear and delete after installing drive.
cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2014, 07:06 AM   #3
Austin Bike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 569
That is fine, I don't care what is on the drive, I just don't have easy access to a PC for reformatting drives, I'm all notebooks now.
Austin Bike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2014, 01:38 PM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by Austin Bike View Post
That is fine, I don't care what is on the drive, I just don't have easy access to a PC for reformatting drives, I'm all notebooks now.
When you say HD, do you mean a TCD652160 in both cases?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 06:59 AM   #5
Austin Bike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 569
yes
Austin Bike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 11:02 AM   #6
teasip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 518
Get an external dock and connect that way. That's what I've used in the past.
__________________
TiVo HD 1TB upgrade with lifetime
TiVo HD with lifetime (kidnapped by college daughter)
teasip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2014, 07:01 AM   #7
Austin Bike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 569
Good point, I have one of those.
Austin Bike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2014, 08:30 AM   #8
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by Austin Bike View Post
yes
I assume that's in answer to the question

"When you say HD, do you mean a TCD652160 in both cases? "

in which case don't be in a rush to assume the problem is not the power supply.

They're perfectly capable of being sick without yet being dead, and that can mean all sorts of symptoms that at first glance seem to have a different cause (bad drive, bad tuner, and other stuff).


Suggest you get the other 652 out of the closet and plug it in and see if it'll boot up and get to the point of complaining about being out of guide data.

(You might want to not hook up anything to the telephone or ethernet or USB ports to keep it from phoning home)

If it gets that far you've probably got a power supply in it that hasn't developed problems yet, and if you've got a #10 Torx bit and a #8 or #9 *(I can never remember which) you can swap power supplies in the sick 652 and see if that makes a difference in how it behaves.



*There's one screw, a small dark one, that goes into the top of the AC input jack from the outside on the back panel that you can't remove with a #10 Torx.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2014, 09:06 AM   #9
squint
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 748
It's a T-8.
squint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2014, 09:41 AM   #10
Austin Bike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 569
OK, depending on when I get a break from work today and whether I can fix the headset on my bike, I will try swapping the power supplies first.
Austin Bike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2014, 01:56 PM   #11
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by Austin Bike View Post
OK, depending on when I get a break from work today and whether I can fix the headset on my bike, I will try swapping the power supplies first.

Like I say, check it in the TiVo it's in first before assuming it's still good.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2014, 05:59 PM   #12
Austin Bike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 569
Technically, it looks like a a bad hard drive. Luckily I took the advice on checking the power supply first, which included using a pair of pliers to extract the final torx on the back panel.

When in doubt trust your gut. If the fan and the HD are spinning, it's better odds that the HD went south.

Now, to walk through the new drive/cable card dilemma once this thing finishes booting.
Austin Bike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2014, 08:14 PM   #13
Austin Bike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 569
FU.....DGE

Boots with the new drive, did the guided install. Can see all of the channels, even HD, however cannot record.

Error #51.

Sounds like I need a fresh drive.

Ugh.
Austin Bike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2014, 08:15 PM   #14
Austin Bike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 569
trying the clear and restart everything menu command....
Austin Bike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2014, 08:50 PM   #15
kdmorse
Registered User
 
kdmorse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Germantown, MD
Posts: 4,192
Clear and delete everything should fix up the Error #51. Basically, it's saying "WTF, this isn't my drive..."....

(Technically, it's having a crypto related problem because the drive and MB no longer match. But it's the same idea)
__________________
"I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it"
"Stop slouching! It's two O'clock in the afternoon, PUT PANTS ON!"
"Statistically speaking, there are two Popes per square kilometer in Vatican City..."
kdmorse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2014, 06:34 AM   #16
Austin Bike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 569
Yes, all is good now, working fine, can see my other tivos and the drive is empty (which is fine.)

The most annoying part is that when I received the error, the unit said call this number and give them error code #51. When I called they "had no information on that error code."

Please. Instead they tried to push me to weaknees, even though I have 2 units sitting here. And they would not give me any kind of activation deal for me to drop the Tivo HD with lifetime and move to a Premiere that I have which is unauthorized and sitting on a shelf right now.

Dear Tivo, don't treat us like children. I understand that you might not want us moving drives between units, but you invented the OS so you know what the error code is. Tell me that code is because you don't support swapping drives and that I need to do a CDE, don't say "hmmm, never heard of that before..."
Austin Bike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2014, 08:12 AM   #17
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by Austin Bike View Post
FU.....DGE

Boots with the new drive, did the guided install. Can see all of the channels, even HD, however cannot record.

Error #51.

Sounds like I need a fresh drive.

Ugh.
Error 51 is caused by putting in a drive with an image that came from a different TiVo of the same model because each TiVo has a unique TiVo Service Number (which is contained on a chip somewhere on the motherboard) and the drive is supposed to be "married" to that TSN.

So when the TiVo boots up and compares the TSN on the drive to the TSN on the motherboard, it complains and you have to let it go through and erase any shows and/or settings and "marry" the new drive to the motherboard.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2014, 11:19 AM   #18
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 935
Quote:
Originally Posted by Austin Bike View Post
Yes, all is good now, working fine, can see my other tivos and the drive is empty (which is fine.)

The most annoying part is that when I received the error, the unit said call this number and give them error code #51. When I called they "had no information on that error code."

Please. Instead they tried to push me to weaknees, even though I have 2 units sitting here. And they would not give me any kind of activation deal for me to drop the Tivo HD with lifetime and move to a Premiere that I have which is unauthorized and sitting on a shelf right now.

Dear Tivo, don't treat us like children. I understand that you might not want us moving drives between units, but you invented the OS so you know what the error code is. Tell me that code is because you don't support swapping drives and that I need to do a CDE, don't say "hmmm, never heard of that before..."
In my response to you I almost said you will get error 51 till doing delete, guess I should have would have saved you some trouble.
cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:59 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |