TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-04-2013, 06:46 PM   #1
electricmarquis
Registered User
 
electricmarquis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 12
First Tivo.

Hey folks,

Just bought a new 320gb Premiere on clearance from Tivo for $60. Ordered FIOS along with a cable card for my box. I was able to select cablecard from the drop down menu for equipment selection. It did not state if its a M card or single type. Crossing fingers here.

I ordered 320gb with lifetime for $559

Should I call and add another cablecard for a second channel option or wait to see if they send a M-card that will tune two channels first?
electricmarquis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 06:55 PM   #2
scole250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 679
M cards have been standard issue for a while.
__________________
3 Premieres w/2TB each
Media server
scole250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 08:15 PM   #3
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,908
You need to make sure it is a M (or multi-Stream) cable card. You cannot use a single stream cable card, or even a 2nd card in the Premiere (there isn't another card slot to use).
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 08:21 PM   #4
electricmarquis
Registered User
 
electricmarquis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 12
Ok. So when the truck arrives to install my FIOS in my new house, if its not a m-card then I need to reject the install? I heard Verizon in the past tried their best to make your non-verizon DVR not to work, then offer the verizon DVR for $20. My buddy had to tell them I dont want the service then and they all the sudden "found a cable card".

Last edited by electricmarquis : 01-04-2013 at 08:31 PM.
electricmarquis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 08:59 PM   #5
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
I would say you will get an M-Card. I doubt Verizon in a FIOS area stocks any S-Cards
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 09:03 PM   #6
scole250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 679
They know you're expecting an M card. If they show up with just an S card, then say no. I'm not sure a single stream card will work in a Premiere. Anyone, will it? I don't think they'd yank your chain else a supervisor is going to have to answer to why techs are having to make multiple visits for installs that should only take one. They know you already have a Tivo and it would be a tough sell to expect someone dump it because "they didn't have an M card".
__________________
3 Premieres w/2TB each
Media server
scole250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 11:55 PM   #7
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by electricmarquis View Post
Ok. So when the truck arrives to install my FIOS in my new house, if its not a m-card then I need to reject the install? I heard Verizon in the past tried their best to make your non-verizon DVR not to work, then offer the verizon DVR for $20. My buddy had to tell them I dont want the service then and they all the sudden "found a cable card".
Cable card aside, if they try to pull anything of the sort, complain to the FCC.
They are required to make your equipment work on their system. It should work just like anything they provide (sans VOD and PPV).

Somewhere on this forum is a link to the FCC complaint form.
You should urge your buddy to make a complaint if he really had that issue, even if it happened months ago.

Quote:
Originally Posted by scole250 View Post
I'm not sure a single stream card will work in a Premiere. Anyone, will it?
If it works, it will result in having a single tuner Tivo, essentially.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 11:38 AM   #8
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,338
They are required to provide an m-card unless you specifically request an s-card.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 12:31 PM   #9
electricmarquis
Registered User
 
electricmarquis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 12
Good news. If it all works Ill rent an additional card and order another Tivo for the basement.
electricmarquis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 01:10 PM   #10
blackngold75
Registered User
 
blackngold75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Northern Delaware
Posts: 188
I haven't seen anything other than M-cards lately from either Comcast or FiOS. As far as installation, I've had FiOS install cards for my TiVos twice in the past few years, and everything was done pretty quickly and with no issues at all. It will save time if you run guided setup (and choose the "I'll install the CableCard later" option) before the FiOS tech arrives.
blackngold75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 04:53 PM   #11
electricmarquis
Registered User
 
electricmarquis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 12
I will do that ahead of time before install date. Im due to get the unit by Monday.
electricmarquis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 05:24 PM   #12
cmshep222
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 157
I've never heard of anyone getting an "S" card with Fios. Though I could be corrected by someone here.
cmshep222 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 05:07 PM   #13
electricmarquis
Registered User
 
electricmarquis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 12
Well the Tivo showed up today. I will test it all out and do a setup minus the cable card for now. That wont show until Feb 1st.
electricmarquis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 07:29 PM   #14
HockeyFan
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by electricmarquis View Post
Ok. So when the truck arrives to install my FIOS in my new house, if its not a m-card then I need to reject the install? I heard Verizon in the past tried their best to make your non-verizon DVR not to work, then offer the verizon DVR for $20. My buddy had to tell them I dont want the service then and they all the sudden "found a cable card".
I have fios. It took 10 minutes for the installer to
set up the m card. We talked about how
much the picture is better than cablevision.
He was impressed with the TiVo and stayed
To make sure all channels work.

Sounds like your friends guy was a jerk.
The dvr fees don't go in their pocket.
It goes to their greedy boss. why would
they care?

spoke with tech support prior and they only
Provide m cards (2010).

Good luck with your new TiVo.
HockeyFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 10:39 PM   #15
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,468
Quote:
Originally Posted by scole250 View Post
They know you're expecting an M card. If they show up with just an S card, then say no. I'm not sure a single stream card will work in a Premiere. Anyone, will it?
It will not, in a Premiere 4. I have a couple of cards that I got when I bought a used Tivo HD.. I wasn't intending on buying cable cards, they just left them in I guess. I accidentally put one in my Premiere 4 (I'm serious, now I have them mixed up with the ones I'm actually renting, and I had S cards with my now dead OLED S3).. and it says something like "Incompatible Cable Card inserted".
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 06:24 PM   #16
electricmarquis
Registered User
 
electricmarquis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 12
Doing the first setup tonight minus the cable card.
electricmarquis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 01:42 PM   #17
electricmarquis
Registered User
 
electricmarquis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 12
Setup was done with verizon extended digital and hd antenna. My cablecard wont be here until 1st. Is it a problem leaving it powered down until install date? should i keep it running on the internet?
electricmarquis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 02:21 PM   #18
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,338
Quote:
Originally Posted by electricmarquis View Post
Setup was done with verizon extended digital and hd antenna. My cablecard wont be here until 1st. Is it a problem leaving it powered down until install date? should i keep it running on the internet?
While they're won't be any harm, I have to ask why? If you have it connected to an antenna, you should be able watch and record off the air. Plus you can even receive clear QAM channels. No guide data for the clear QAM and while you can do manual recordings, they have no identifying data.

I also have to ask - why so long to get a CableCARD?

Edit: went back and re-read your initial post. Is it the case that you don't even have FIOS connected yet? If so, the clear QAM stuff doesn't apply but you can still use OTA.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 02:26 PM   #19
electricmarquis
Registered User
 
electricmarquis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 12
Yea, My FIOS install day is the first day Im in my new house. I did the pre-setup at me mums. I ordered a new RCA751 antenna and preamp for my new house as well so thats not ready yet either. Im just prepairing for my media needs now.
electricmarquis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 02:43 PM   #20
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,338
Quote:
Originally Posted by electricmarquis View Post
Yea, My FIOS install day is the first day Im in my new house. I did the pre-setup at me mums. I ordered a new RCA751 antenna and preamp for my new house as well so thats not ready yet either. Im just prepairing for my media needs now.
Ah. Then if you have no way to use it, it shouldn't hurt to have it powered off. Although having it on and connected, receiving daily guide updates would probably save some time when you finally do move it to your new abode. Do you have absolutely no way to utilize it until then?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 05:51 PM   #21
electricmarquis
Registered User
 
electricmarquis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 12
Not really. I already have a ROKU for streaming hooked up.
electricmarquis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:04 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |