TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-07-2013, 02:07 PM   #1
BH9244
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 90
Premier & Elite Units Losing Cable Signal

I have two Tivo units in service an elite 2TB and a Premier Standard which was upgraded to a 1 TB drive. On a reoccurring but infrequent basis (perhaps once a month roughly ) one or the other will seemingly stop receiving its cable feed, no error msg occurs but when you attempt to watch live TV on any channel the guide info is displayed but no audio or video signal, as a result scheduled recordings do not take place. A simple reboot of the tivo returns everything to normal. My suspicion is that this is a Cable Card Issue, wondering if others have experience this problem and if there is a fix for it..

My Cable Provider is TimeWarner..
Thanks
BH9244 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 02:53 PM   #2
scole250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 679
Do they ever fail to tune when using the remote or is it only a blank screen when you go to live TV? With SDV cable, which Time Warner uses, I wonder what happens when your Tivo is tuned into a SDV channel, then TWC decides to move it to another frequency. Does the cable card and tuning adapter automatically sense that and re-tune? Other thought, tuning adapters run hot and problems have been reported due to that. I have mine set so they are not directly sitting on the Tivo. Instead they are either standing on side of TA with an inch of space on either side for air flow or have it sitting on a cool pad.
__________________
3 Premieres w/2TB each
Media server
scole250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 04:34 PM   #3
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 835
Read these threads:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=476691

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=497690
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 06:30 PM   #4
waydennis2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
My wife called me and our 2 Premier have been doing the same thing. Yanking the cable card fixed the channels, but it happened again. Just restarted one to see if that has any effect on the issue. Seems to have started after the last update.
waydennis2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:04 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |