TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-08-2012, 05:15 PM   #1
David D
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 27
Ok, I've about had enough...

Some of you might have read my thread about my year old TiVo rebooting and the many calls to TiVo tech support. Eventually, it was decided that my TiVo's hard drive was failing and I was offered a replacement unit for $49. I decided to take them up on their offer, even though I wasn't happy about having to replace the unit after 13 months of ownership. The new unit arrived this past Monday and I hooked it up Tuesday night. All has been well, up until this evening...

Just got home a little while ago and turned on the TV to find that TiVo was on the "Almost there, just a few minutes more..." screen like the original unit was doing before.

I'm getting ready to call TiVo and have yet another chat with tech support, but am not very hopeful. I find it odd that my old unit was in that same state for a couple of minutes, then would resume normal operation shortly after the tv was turned on. I'm using HDMI connections. There seems to be a correlation between the tv being turned on and the TiVo booting up.

Any ideas? I really like our TiVo, but am getting frustrated enough to start exploring other options.

David
David D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 05:32 PM   #2
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,185
If there is a correlation with turning TV on then 1st thing I'd try is connect to TV with component instead of HDMI.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 06:25 PM   #3
David D
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 27
Just got off the phone with TiVo tech support. They suggested everything from installing a UPS, to using component video cabling, to moving the unit away from other components that may be causing electrical interference. Also said that too strong a signal and too low a signal could cause the unit to reboot (I'm using an antenna). Also said that the signal strength meter was only for use with digital cable and not antenna, so it would not help me determine if my signal was good or not. Really?... Nothing in my equipment setup has changed that coincides with this problem. I've been using the same setup since the initial TiVo install over a year ago.

Sorry if I seem a bit disenchanted, but I'm an electronic technician by trade and most of the help TiVo tech support has offered sets off my BS detector, or suggests that their product is very poorly engineered. It's a shame as I'm really quite pleased with it otherwise.

I'll give it another week or so and see how it does. In the meantime, if anyone has any more suggestions, I'm all ears.

David
David D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 07:47 PM   #4
chrislemasters
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 17
Voltage changes in that circuit? Some premieres seem to be sensitive to sag. Mine reboots if a clothes iron or vacuum is plugged into the circuit. Check with your handy multimeter.
chrislemasters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 06:25 AM   #5
Ed_Hunt
Pokerpro
 
Ed_Hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Patterson, California
Posts: 246
Really

"Also said that too strong a signal and too low a signal could cause the unit to reboot (I'm using an antenna). Also said that the signal strength meter was only for use with digital cable and not antenna, so it would not help me determine if my signal was good or not. Really?"

That obviously is not true. Why would it differentiate between antenna strength and cable signal on the meters. That has to be one of the stupidest things i've ever heard a rep say.
__________________
"Luck is the residue of design"
1 S2 Tivo w/lifetime retired
1 HD Tivo Lifetime
1 Roamio OTA only
60" LG Plasma
60" Vizio 1080P
36" LG HD
Ed_Hunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 08:21 AM   #6
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,206
Quote:
Originally Posted by David D View Post
They suggested everything from installing a UPS,...

David
That at least is a good idea. Any computer, including a TiVo, is sensitive to voltage spikes and momentary outages.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 08:26 AM   #7
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by David D View Post
Just got off the phone with TiVo tech support. They suggested everything from installing a UPS, to using
If you are not using a UPS, then all troubleshooting is probably worthless until you get and use one. It is the right thing to do, regardless of what DVR you use, regardless if you are having equipment problems or not, regardless of how "good" or "bad" your power appears to be.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 02:04 PM   #8
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Lots of good suggestions here but the quickest and cheapest may be to ditch the HDMI cable. I've seen a variety of issues with HDMI in general.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 02:19 PM   #9
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,283
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
Lots of good suggestions here but the quickest and cheapest may be to ditch the HDMI cable. I've seen a variety of issues with HDMI in general.
If someone handed me a set of component cables, I'd switch from hdmi right that minute - I'm just to lazy to go buy a set.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 02:47 PM   #10
farmermac
Super user
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 131
David, I remember your first post. The only thing you can do (that's worth the time) is call TiVo be have them switch it out until you get a Stable box.

I had a very similar experience with multiple premieres and ended up just sticking to my s3 and buying a second s3.
__________________
TiVo HD XL 2tb PLS
TiVo Premiere 4 2tb PLS
farmermac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 03:35 PM   #11
shwru980r
Registered User
 
shwru980r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,360
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
If someone handed me a set of component cables, I'd switch from hdmi right that minute - I'm just to lazy to go buy a set.
You can just use old audio RCA cables, if you have them. No need to buy special ones for component video.
__________________

Premiere-$99 Lifetime-OTA
HD-Lifetime-OTA
S3 OLED-Lifetime-OTA
shwru980r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 03:45 PM   #12
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,206
Quote:
Originally Posted by shwru980r View Post
You can just use old audio RCA cables, if you have them. No need to buy special ones for component video.
Although the color coding does make it a bit easier to connect them properly. I'm using the set of component cables that were (I think) included with my THD to connect my DVD player to the TV.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 12:18 AM   #13
L David Matheny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by shwru980r View Post
You can just use old audio RCA cables, if you have them. No need to buy special ones for component video.
Reasonably new audio RCA cables may be manufactured with the same type of cable used for video RCA cables, but I think some older audio cables may not have the proper impedance to carry video. Am I misremembering?
L David Matheny is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 02:08 AM   #14
TerpBE
Go Terps!
 
TerpBE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Philly 'burbs
Posts: 668
Do you have a slide remote, or anything else plugged into the Tivo via USB? If so, unplug it and try rebooting.
TerpBE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 11:56 AM   #15
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
If someone handed me a set of component cables, I'd switch from hdmi right that minute - I'm just to lazy to go buy a set.
I can't believe that you haven't collected a bunch of spare cables over the years. I've got two shoe boxes full of them. Everytime I buy a used Tivo I get more, on top of the ones that came with TVs, DVD players, etc. If I wasn't so lazy I'd mail you a set.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 12:43 PM   #16
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,283
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
I can't believe that you haven't collected a bunch of spare cables over the years. I've got two shoe boxes full of them. Everytime I buy a used Tivo I get more, on top of the ones that came with TVs, DVD players, etc. If I wasn't so lazy I'd mail you a set.
I've handed them all out to friends and family that are too stupid to know what they need to go out and buy. I do have one set of NIB composite cables, but that would only cover 3 of the 5 necessary connections.

I have been inspired and have ordered the cables I need. Actually, I needed to find $7 of qualifying items for free super saver shipping on Amazon while making another purchase, so I found some cables.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 05:40 PM   #17
David D
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
If you are not using a UPS, then all troubleshooting is probably worthless until you get and use one. It is the right thing to do, regardless of what DVR you use, regardless if you are having equipment problems or not, regardless of how "good" or "bad" your power appears to be.
I'm going to get a UPS and see if that helps.


Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
Lots of good suggestions here but the quickest and cheapest may be to ditch the HDMI cable. I've seen a variety of issues with HDMI in general.
I started having problems with the old box before switching to HDMI.


Quote:
Originally Posted by TerpBE View Post
Do you have a slide remote, or anything else plugged into the Tivo via USB? If so, unplug it and try rebooting.
Nope, nothing else plugged into the TiVo.


So far, since I started this thread, we haven't had any additional reboots. Hopefully, it was just a glitch. I'll try the UPS and see how it does.

David
David D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2012, 06:31 PM   #18
shwru980r
Registered User
 
shwru980r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,360
Quote:
Originally Posted by L David Matheny View Post
Reasonably new audio RCA cables may be manufactured with the same type of cable used for video RCA cables, but I think some older audio cables may not have the proper impedance to carry video. Am I misremembering?
I used some short audio cables that I had from the late 70's on a DVD player and the picture looked good to me.
__________________

Premiere-$99 Lifetime-OTA
HD-Lifetime-OTA
S3 OLED-Lifetime-OTA
shwru980r is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:43 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |