TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-22-2012, 03:50 PM   #1
gturpin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 5
In need of an image for a premier Model TCD746320

I am in need of an image for a tivo Premier Model TCD746320.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
gturpin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 05:59 PM   #2
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Unfortunately, the Premiere software is unable to be extracted and saved as a file at this time.

The only way to get an image is from another working Premiere hard drive.

You can buy hard drives already loaded with the softtware from weaknees,
or you can buy a used Premiere on the cheap and use that hard drive as a copy source.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 07:51 PM   #3
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Yup, I picked up a new Premiere on eBay for cheap just to use for spare parts (mostly the drive and power supply).
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 08:22 PM   #4
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Just to add...

If you get a used Premiere for spare parts you don't have to copy the hard drive unless you are upgrading it.
You just swap the hard drives and do a clear & delete everything once it boots up.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 12:11 PM   #5
JulienPDX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Portland, OR USA
Posts: 26
This might be the wrong place to ask this, but I know a month after I bought my Premiere, I used some software program to clone the drive to a bigger one (1 TB) and then did some functionality that allowed me to defrag/make it see the rest of the drive.

I want to say I found the guide here but I dont find it anymore.
JulienPDX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 06:06 PM   #6
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by JulienPDX View Post
This might be the wrong place to ask this, but I know a month after I bought my Premiere, I used some software program to clone the drive to a bigger one (1 TB) and then did some functionality that allowed me to defrag/make it see the rest of the drive.

I want to say I found the guide here but I dont find it anymore.
This one?

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=455968

Yes. It is possible to copy the software from hard drive to hard drive.

What is not possible is copying the software and saving it as a file on your computer. I don't think TiVo liked the fact that people were sharing the earlier models software so freely, so they put a stop to it with the Premiere.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 08:12 PM   #7
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,790
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
This one?

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=455968

Yes. It is possible to copy the software from hard drive to hard drive.

What is not possible is copying the software and saving it as a file on your computer. I don't think TiVo liked the fact that people were sharing the earlier models software so freely, so they put a stop to it with the Premiere.
I don't think TiVo cared. Everyone who did that was keeping a TiVo running, often one for which TiVo received a subscription fee each month.

But they changed something about the file system in the Series 4s, presumably for reasons other than to frustrate us, and those changes mean that the software previously used, MFS Live and WinMFS, couldn't work on S4s.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:52 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |