TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 01-12-2014, 06:18 AM   #1
sangs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 253
Why am I getting a "Can't Watch Now (V112)" message?

My second go-round with a Tivo setup - Roamio Pro, Roamio Basic and two Minis, all connected via Ethernet this time - had been going well until this morning.

Today, when I try to play a show from the Pro on the Basic, I receive a "Can't Watch Now" message that says "Community can't be watched now because of a problem with the network connection between this DVR and (the other) DVR. There may be a problem with your network or network setup (V112)."

However, when I go to transfer the episode from the Pro to the Basic, it works without issue. So obviously, the network connection is just fine. Also, I had no trouble watching a show from the Pro on the Basic (and vice-versa) yesterday. Any thoughts? Thanks.
sangs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2014, 06:30 AM   #2
sangs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 253
Well check that now, because after completing the transfer it's working normally again and the "Can't Watch Now (V112)" issue has disappeared. Did it just need to wake up or something? (Not that I put anything in standby.)
sangs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2014, 09:01 AM   #3
kbmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 714
It's bug on Tivo's side since the latest patch. See here:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...63#post9943963

Margret from Tivo is willing to make a backend change to fix it if you need it done now....otherwise she mentioned it will be fixed in the next patch at end of January.

-Kevin
kbmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2014, 10:21 AM   #4
sangs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbmb View Post
It's bug on Tivo's side since the latest patch. See here:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...63#post9943963

Margret from Tivo is willing to make a backend change to fix it if you need it done now....otherwise she mentioned it will be fixed in the next patch at end of January.

-Kevin
Thanks for the info Kevin. I'll see how frequently it pops up before I bother her with it.
sangs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:23 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |