TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-29-2013, 11:59 AM   #1
mrsean
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 165
TP4 restarted overnight

Did anybody else's Tivo Premiere restart by itself overnight? My TP4 did and I think a friend of mines did too. I immediately checked the Account Information screen for a new build but the version number remained the same. Usually, this kind of behavior signals that a new update is imminent so who knows.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro/Lifetime/Verizon FIOS
TiVo Roamio Basic/Lifetime/Comcast
TiVo Mini/Lifetime/Comcast

Retired: DirecTiVo, Series 2 DT, TiVo HD, Premiere, Premiere 4, TiVo Stream
mrsean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2013, 02:14 PM   #2
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,601
Tivo has let us know that the priority update list has opened for the last few updates. No such information has been provided.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2013, 03:15 PM   #3
bshrock
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 263
Can you rule out a local power interruption?
bshrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2013, 07:08 PM   #4
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
How did you notice that it had restarted?

How are you powering the Tivo - Straight from wall, power strip and/or surge protector, or UPS?

Most likely cause is electrical delivery. Power could have dipped low enough to make the Tivo reboot, but not make all your clocks blink 12:00.
There are also a number of things that can happen within the software that will make a Tivo reboot spontaneously.
You also can't rule out possible corruption in the TV signal and/or the material being broadcast.

Keep an eye on it. Spontaneous rebooting is also an imminent sign of a failing hard drive.
If you are computer literate and concerned about saving your settings/shows, I suggest you back up your hard drive now that the option is available.
Read this thread: http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=503261
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2013, 07:45 PM   #5
MHunter1
TiVo Bug Hunter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 199
And the Spontaneous Reboots Continue

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=485145
MHunter1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 12:22 AM   #6
mrsean
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrtroo View Post
Tivo has let us know that the priority update list has opened for the last few updates. No such information has been provided.
I know. I was just referring to how the Tivos sometimes start acting a little weird right before a new update is released.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bshrock View Post
Can you rule out a local power interruption?
Yep. My alarm clocks haven't changed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
How did you notice that it had restarted?

How are you powering the Tivo - Straight from wall, power strip and/or surge protector, or UPS?

Most likely cause is electrical delivery. Power could have dipped low enough to make the Tivo reboot, but not make all your clocks blink 12:00.
There are also a number of things that can happen within the software that will make a Tivo reboot spontaneously.
You also can't rule out possible corruption in the TV signal and/or the material being broadcast.

Keep an eye on it. Spontaneous rebooting is also an imminent sign of a failing hard drive.
If you are computer literate and concerned about saving your settings/shows, I suggest you back up your hard drive now that the option is available.
Read this thread: http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=503261
When I turned on my TV the Tivo had the blue "One moment" screen followed by the intro video. The P4 is on a UPS and I ran short and long diagnostic test on the hard drive about a month ago. There were no errors.

My buddy 's Tivo issue seems to have been an I/O error (Idiot Operator for those of you who are not in the know). I experienced 1 or 2 lockups and then reboots with this box, but I do not ever remember it occurring when I was not watching TV and nothing was recording. I guess this was just another spontaneous reboot.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro/Lifetime/Verizon FIOS
TiVo Roamio Basic/Lifetime/Comcast
TiVo Mini/Lifetime/Comcast

Retired: DirecTiVo, Series 2 DT, TiVo HD, Premiere, Premiere 4, TiVo Stream

Last edited by mrsean : 05-01-2013 at 09:23 PM. Reason: Changed "Please wait" to "One moment"
mrsean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 01:30 AM   #7
freeze12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 47
My tivo also restarted a short time ago also.
__________________
Dan A.
------------
*Tivo Premiere*
freeze12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 01:45 AM   #8
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by freeze12 View Post
My tivo also restarted a short time ago also.
One of my 3 TP-4 TiVos restarted this afternoon for no reason I could find, but it was doing a network connection to TiVo when it happened, my wife was watching when I heard the starting jingle and went into the room to see if I could find out why the re-start, and the connection to TiVo was reporting that it failed, re-started the TiVo network connection and all went well.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 10:15 AM   #9
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
My Tivo restarted last night also... but it was because i unplugged it and was changing outlets around
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 02:23 PM   #10
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by compnurd View Post
My Tivo restarted last night also... but it was because i unplugged it and was changing outlets around
That helpful to us that have a re-booting problem.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 03:39 PM   #11
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
That helpful to us that have a re-booting problem.
Certainly to those of us with short-term memor....


....what was I saying?
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 05:17 PM   #12
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
That helpful to us that have a re-booting problem.
None of my premieres(2 Reg and 1 P4) have ever restarted without me forcing.

I only have a CC though.. no TA
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 06:10 PM   #13
Gary-B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 94
My Tivo XL started re-booting about 3 weeks ago. It seemed to do it while transfering a show with Tivo Desktop. Thought it might be a bad network cable or switch so replaced both of them with no luck. Check the hard drive with the kickstart codes, came up with no problems. Broke down and called Tivo Support and was notified they were aware of Tivo Desktop causing Tivo's to reboot and are working on a solution.
I've since stopped the Tivo server and have not had a reboot since.
Anyone else using Tivo Desktop and having this problem?
__________________
2 Roamio Plus w/Lifetime
2 Tivo Premiere XL4 w/Lifetime
2 Tivo Premiere 2T w/Lifetime
1 Tivo Mini
65" Samsung LED
75" Samsung
61 Terabytes Storage.
Popcorn Hour C-300
Gary-B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 07:32 PM   #14
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746320/500
Posts: 339
I transfer several times a week over the last year. Using wireless-N. Never had any reboots during a transfer in either direction. Last bunch of reboots was in 12/2012. Since then I power cycle on the first of the month. This morning it seemed very slow and was not doing a download. Tomorrow is reboot day and I dropped over 50 channels from my cable service today.
JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 08:17 PM   #15
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrtroo View Post
Tivo has let us know that the priority update list has opened for the last few updates. No such information has been provided.
But they also start distributing the beta version to random boxes well before the distribution of the final version begins.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013, 09:58 AM   #16
Cheezmo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 422
My recording of NCIS last night is 8 minutes short, looks like I had an XL4 reboot in the middle of it somewhere. 2nd spontaneous reboot I'm aware of in the couple of weeks I have had it.
__________________
Steve Martin
Cheezmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013, 02:13 PM   #17
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheezmo View Post
My recording of NCIS last night is 8 minutes short, looks like I had an XL4 reboot in the middle of it somewhere. 2nd spontaneous reboot I'm aware of in the couple of weeks I have had it.
If you are using a Moto Cable card one of the cable card menus gives you the up time for the card, (days-hours-minutes) other brands of cable cards may also provide that information.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013, 04:04 PM   #18
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheezmo View Post
My recording of NCIS last night is 8 minutes short, looks like I had an XL4 reboot in the middle of it somewhere. 2nd spontaneous reboot I'm aware of in the couple of weeks I have had it.
If a Tivo reboots during a recording, the recording will continue after the reboot as a separate second recording.
If you have a single recording that is short, it's probably a signal loss issue.

You may want to enable the on screen clock to use as a reboot indicator. When the Tivo reboots, the on screen clock will be disabled.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:39 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |