TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-05-2014, 08:48 AM   #1
jdag
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 56
Extending Wireless Network: Time Capsule (AC version) to Extreme/Express

I currently have a new Time Capsule (the AC tower version) and have it set to extend wireless networking to a couple of AirPort Express routers (1 of the older wall-plug style, and 1 of the current AppleTV sized style).

Both Express units report "Excellent" connectivity and are running on 802.11a/n at between 216 and 275Mb/s.

Would I benefit from upgrading 1 or both of those Express units to the new Extreme AC model? Would the Time Capsule to Extreme AC offer higher throughput?

The reason for this question is that I just purchased a TiVo setup and am experiencing some intermittent connectivity issues. Currently I have 2 TiVos connected to 1 of the Express routers via a switch. So the TiVos are not running wirelessly per se.

I know I can add a MoCA network to run the TiVos, but would rather accomplish via the AirPorts as I have other uses for the AirPorts anyhow.

Thank you in advance.
jdag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2014, 10:37 AM   #2
questors
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 70
I was using an Airport Express to extend my Airport Extreme to the TiVo and was getting marginal connectivity. I moved the Airport Express near the TiVo and connected its Ethernet port to the Tivo. Works great.
questors is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2014, 11:45 AM   #3
jdag
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by questors View Post
I was using an Airport Express to extend my Airport Extreme to the TiVo and was getting marginal connectivity. I moved the Airport Express near the TiVo and connected its Ethernet port to the Tivo. Works great.
I will try the direct connection as you've mentioned (as opposed to through a switch).
jdag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2014, 12:07 PM   #4
flashedbios
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 64
I Thought all time capsules were DC and ran off a AC to DC converter. are there ones now that are straight AC and have their converter internally?
flashedbios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2014, 01:10 PM   #5
NJ Webel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by flashedbios View Post
I Thought all time capsules were DC and ran off a AC to DC converter. are there ones now that are straight AC and have their converter internally?
I think he's talking about this. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_802.11ac

NJ Webel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:59 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |