TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-07-2012, 05:17 PM   #1
xbr23
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 81
MOCA help/input needed Central FL Brighthouse network

I need some help trying to figure out my home network using MOCA and Tivo Premier XL4 with Brighthouse tuning adapter.

i have a par of Netgear MCAB1001 MOCA adapters. i was able to set those up and they are working fine. so my home network is supporting the MOCA, they are working in default settings, no problems.

i enabled MOCA on my Premier XL4 which is connected to a Brighthouse Tuning adapter. the Tivo box cannot find a MOCA connection.

does anyone know if the tuning adapter is the problem or is there more to the MOCA settings that i haven't figured out?

i live in Orlando, anyone local dealt with this issue? i am trying to set up Tivo Stream and i need the Tivo factory ethernet port for the Stream to work.

any and all input is appreciated. i am not super techy, but i can mess up stuff pretty easily....
xbr23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 09:40 AM   #2
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,222
Make sure you're not using the TA's coax splitter to feed your XL4. I have the Cisco STA1520 from Brighthouse and the internal splitter filters out the MoCA signal. Try putting a coax splitter (one that supports MoCA) in front of the TA and run one coax line to the TA and a separate one to the TiVo.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 06:09 PM   #3
xbr23
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 81
got it, i will give it a try and post up with results. thanks for the help.
xbr23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2012, 11:02 PM   #4
BHNtechXpert
Registered User
 
BHNtechXpert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 74
Hope the above solution works for you. I have a request however...would you allow us to come out and put a MOCA trap on your drop so you don't bleed MOCA back onto our network? There will be no charge. Please PM me and I'll make the arrangements.

Thanks!

Gary
BHNtechXpert is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:53 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |