TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-30-2012, 11:29 AM   #1
k2ue
Retired RF Engineer
 
k2ue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Victor, NY
Posts: 648
Curious MOCA Bridge Behavior

I had thought the MOCA bridging in my new XL4 would solve the problem of providing internet connections to my other entertainment hardware, but even with reserved addresses at my router for all of the gear, when the TiVo reboots (like for an update) all the other gear loses their ethernet connections until they are each rebooted. I would have thought they would be reconnected at their old (reserved) addresses after the TiVo completed its reboot. Anybody understand why this happens?
__________________
Roamio Pro/w Slide Remote, Cisco TA, iScan Duo, Epson 5020UB, Draper 80" Triggered Screen, TiVo Mini,
Oppo BDP103, Denon AVR1713, DT ProCenter 1000+ProCinema 800's, TSS-SUB4000, 4x Harmony 700
k2ue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 11:39 AM   #2
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,886
When I reboot my Elite, the equipment connected via ethernet loses connection until the reboot is done. Afterwards, they all get back their same reserved (or DHCP) IP addresses.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB) on MoCA
Premiere Elite (2TB) on MoCA
Premiere (2TB upgrade) w/ MoCA adapter
Premiere (320GB) w/ MoCA adapter
Mini

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 11:42 AM   #3
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 23,692
I have a bunch of stuff connected through the MoCa bridge on my Elite and everything works fine after a reboot. It takes a little bit for the TiVo to reboot and for the MoCa to sync up with the other end, but once it does everything works fine.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 11:44 AM   #4
k2ue
Retired RF Engineer
 
k2ue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Victor, NY
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcady View Post
When I reboot my Elite, the equipment connected via ethernet loses connection until the reboot is done. Afterwards, they all get back their same reserved (or DHCP) IP addresses.
Well, it's not working for me: the laptop I have next to my chair and connected to a switch on the XL4 ethernet out loses its connection (until rebooted), and so does Slingbox I use to watch the TiVo at home office desk. What you are reporting is what I expected.
__________________
Roamio Pro/w Slide Remote, Cisco TA, iScan Duo, Epson 5020UB, Draper 80" Triggered Screen, TiVo Mini,
Oppo BDP103, Denon AVR1713, DT ProCenter 1000+ProCinema 800's, TSS-SUB4000, 4x Harmony 700
k2ue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 11:48 AM   #5
k2ue
Retired RF Engineer
 
k2ue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Victor, NY
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
I have a bunch of stuff connected through the MoCa bridge on my Elite and everything works fine after a reboot. It takes a little bit for the TiVo to reboot and for the MoCa to sync up with the other end, but once it does everything works fine.

Dan
Well that gives me hope -- that it's working for others -- but I still to to figure out what is causing the lack of reconnection here.
__________________
Roamio Pro/w Slide Remote, Cisco TA, iScan Duo, Epson 5020UB, Draper 80" Triggered Screen, TiVo Mini,
Oppo BDP103, Denon AVR1713, DT ProCenter 1000+ProCinema 800's, TSS-SUB4000, 4x Harmony 700
k2ue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 11:50 AM   #6
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,886
What are you using to connect all of the devices to the XL4? A switch or hub or router or ?
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB) on MoCA
Premiere Elite (2TB) on MoCA
Premiere (2TB upgrade) w/ MoCA adapter
Premiere (320GB) w/ MoCA adapter
Mini

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 11:56 AM   #7
k2ue
Retired RF Engineer
 
k2ue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Victor, NY
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcady View Post
What are you using to connect all of the devices to the XL4? A switch or hub or router or ?
A 10/100 switch.
__________________
Roamio Pro/w Slide Remote, Cisco TA, iScan Duo, Epson 5020UB, Draper 80" Triggered Screen, TiVo Mini,
Oppo BDP103, Denon AVR1713, DT ProCenter 1000+ProCinema 800's, TSS-SUB4000, 4x Harmony 700
k2ue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 12:27 PM   #8
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,886
That's what I'm using. My switch is a cheap d-link unmanaged switch. The only thing I can think of to try is to remove the switch and plug one item into the XL4 and see if it works properly after a reboot, or try another switch.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB) on MoCA
Premiere Elite (2TB) on MoCA
Premiere (2TB upgrade) w/ MoCA adapter
Premiere (320GB) w/ MoCA adapter
Mini

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 01:33 PM   #9
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 23,692
You say you're reserving IPs, not using static IPs. Which means your router is still involved. Next time this happens try rebooting the router, instead of the devices, and see if that helps. If it does then it might be time to get a different router.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 01:40 PM   #10
k2ue
Retired RF Engineer
 
k2ue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Victor, NY
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
You say you're reserving IPs, not using static IPs. Which means your router is still involved. Next time this happens try rebooting the router, instead of the devices, and see if that helps. If it does then it might be time to get a different router.

Dan
The router is a Linksys E4200 with the latest firmware, which you would think would be OK. I'll try the router reboot next time.
__________________
Roamio Pro/w Slide Remote, Cisco TA, iScan Duo, Epson 5020UB, Draper 80" Triggered Screen, TiVo Mini,
Oppo BDP103, Denon AVR1713, DT ProCenter 1000+ProCinema 800's, TSS-SUB4000, 4x Harmony 700
k2ue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 01:41 PM   #11
scole250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 645
Are you all saying you use the XL as a MoCA to 100BASE-TX ethernet bridge?
__________________
3 Premieres w/2TB each
Media server
scole250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 01:48 PM   #12
k2ue
Retired RF Engineer
 
k2ue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Victor, NY
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by scole250 View Post
Are you all saying you use the XL as a MoCA to 100BASE-TX ethernet bridge?
Correct. That is an explicitly stated function of the Premier 4 and Elite/XL4.
__________________
Roamio Pro/w Slide Remote, Cisco TA, iScan Duo, Epson 5020UB, Draper 80" Triggered Screen, TiVo Mini,
Oppo BDP103, Denon AVR1713, DT ProCenter 1000+ProCinema 800's, TSS-SUB4000, 4x Harmony 700
k2ue is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |