TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-10-2012, 05:22 PM   #1
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,769
Any 320GB Premiere owners in El Paso?

If you start here:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...81#post9367681


and read forward a page you'll see what's going on with blackduck08.

Been on the phone with him, we finally got the Ultimate Boot CD to run on one of his computers and run the WD diagnostic on the 320 out of his Premiere.

It's hosed.

He's got a nice shiny new 2TB to go into that Premiere, but no working original drive to copy from.

Anybody in or around EP got a Premiere drive they could spare for a few hours?

I don't have a Premiere and am several states away so...
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 05:26 PM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,769
Hey, El Paso!!!! Own an S4?

Didn't realize the title would be cut off and need the attention of El Paso area residents for this thread:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=495925

about a guy who needs a Premiere 320GB drive to copy.

Thanks.

EDIT: That link no longer goes anywhere.

Apparently a moderator merged my 2 threads.

This used to be the first comment in this thread instead of the second one.

The first comment in this thread was originally the first comment of the other one.

The link in it works, takes you what's currently near the end of the upgrading a Premiere with jmfs thread where blackduck08's story starts.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011

Last edited by unitron : 11-11-2012 at 11:19 AM.
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 06:26 PM   #3
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 837
If you cant find anyone there close, If he is willing, he can send it to me and I'll do the work, and send it back to him. I dont mind. I have 3 Premieres, but yes I'm in Dallas. Mail wont take very long here in Texas.
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 03:09 AM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,769
Apparently a moderator was passing by and merged my threads (I tried to just edit the headline of the first one, but it wouldn't let me change that field).

So I'll use taking note of that as an excuse to bump this back to visibility.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 10:46 AM   #5
magnus
Tivo User
 
magnus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,479
Couldn't someone just copy their drive and send him an image?
magnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 10:49 AM   #6
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,769
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnus View Post
Couldn't someone just copy their drive and send him an image?
A 320GB image?

This is a Premiere, you can't use WinMFS or MFS Live on it.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 11:00 AM   #7
magnus
Tivo User
 
magnus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,479
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
A 320GB image?

This is a Premiere, you can't use WinMFS or MFS Live on it.
Ok, just asking. I haven't copied my Premieres yet. So, I'm not sure of the process. Does the jmfs tool not allow you to make a truncated backup?
magnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 11:12 AM   #8
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,769
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnus View Post
Ok, just asking. I haven't copied my Premieres yet. So, I'm not sure of the process. Does the jmfs tool not allow you to make a truncated backup?
Nope, it uses

ddrescue

to make a byte for byte "Xerox" onto the target drive of all 320GB of the source drive, and then, if you tell it to, if the target drive has any extra space it uses all of it and creates a single MFS media partition and adjusts the partition map and partition headers accordingly.

If anyone's worked out how to do a truncated backup of the Series 4 drives, they're keeping very quiet about it.

One guy's working on a scheme where the 320GB drive gets copied to a file that's a "virtual hard drive" and somewhere in the process it gets compressed and he's working on a Windows program to uncompress and restore it to a drive, but it's not yet as "foolproofed" as the tools we have for working on S1-S3 drives.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 11:13 AM   #9
ejonesss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 97
broken links and nothing there
ejonesss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 11:19 AM   #10
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,769
Quote:
Originally Posted by ejonesss View Post
broken links and nothing there
Link in first comment still good.

See edit in second comment to find out why that link is no longer good.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 01:41 PM   #11
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,769
Bump.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 09:47 PM   #12
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,769
Rebump
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 10:17 PM   #13
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 837
If he would just send it to me I could have it back to him by the end of the week. Just saying
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 11:30 AM   #14
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,062
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
One guy's working on a scheme where the 320GB drive gets copied to a file that's a "virtual hard drive" and somewhere in the process it gets compressed and he's working on a Windows program to uncompress and restore it to a drive, but it's not yet as "foolproofed" as the tools we have for working on S1-S3 drives.
I have a working TCD746320 image and the restore program runs on XP or above, but the image is still about 3.4GB and someone else is going to have to pony up an FTP site or some other form of internet disk space. Even zipped it still takes up almost 2GB.

Right now it's only feasible at all if the source drive is "virgin" and contains lots of blank space that has never been written to.

I'm hoping to come up with a true truncated image process but that's still weeks or months away (if ever). I don't own a Premiere, so all testing is being done by a few gracious volunteers and lots of PMs.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 05:55 PM   #15
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,769
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
I have a working TCD746320 image and the restore program runs on XP or above, but the image is still about 3.4GB and someone else is going to have to pony up an FTP site or some other form of internet disk space. Even zipped it still takes up almost 2GB.

Right now it's only feasible at all if the source drive is "virgin" and contains lots of blank space that has never been written to.

I'm hoping to come up with a true truncated image process but that's still weeks or months away (if ever). I don't own a Premiere, so all testing is being done by a few gracious volunteers and lots of PMs.

Any chance of putting the image and the restore utility on a bootable dvd?

For people who, unlike me, have S4s.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 07:45 AM   #16
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,062
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Any chance of putting the image and the restore utility on a bootable dvd?

For people who, unlike me, have S4s.
Well, I couldn't do it for free very often and charging even a minimum amount to cover costs would make it look like I was selling images. AFAIK InstantCake is the only "TiVo authorized" product with that right.

It really wouldn't need to be bootable but the thought has crossed my mind. I know Windows PE like the back of my hand but I'm not sure if you can redistribute it legally. I will have to look into that.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 01:34 PM   #17
magnus
Tivo User
 
magnus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,479
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post

I have a working TCD746320 image and the restore program runs on XP or above, but the image is still about 3.4GB and someone else is going to have to pony up an FTP site or some other form of internet disk space. Even zipped it still takes up almost 2GB.
.
I have my own FTP location that I could put it at for a while. At least long enough for the person in El Paso to get.

Or I have a drive hooked up to pogo plug that could handle it.
magnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 02:44 PM   #18
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
I have a working TCD746320 image and the restore program runs on XP or above, but the image is still about 3.4GB and someone else is going to have to pony up an FTP site or some other form of internet disk space. Even zipped it still takes up almost 2GB.

Right now it's only feasible at all if the source drive is "virgin" and contains lots of blank space that has never been written to.

I'm hoping to come up with a true truncated image process but that's still weeks or months away (if ever). I don't own a Premiere, so all testing is being done by a few gracious volunteers and lots of PMs.
Let Unitron send you a DropBox invite (or I could). That should give you enough room for the zipped version. I could put it up on my DropBox but I'd have to remove most of the other Tivo images I have there. Then again, Unitron pretty much has all of the ones I have anyway on his DropBox.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 07:20 AM   #19
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,062
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnus View Post
I have my own FTP location that I could put it at for a while. At least long enough for the person in El Paso to get.

Or I have a drive hooked up to pogo plug that could handle it.
I'm checking back with the original source of the image just to be sure that he doesn't mind. Assuming that goes as expected I will take that kind offer.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:36 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |