TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-07-2012, 08:13 PM   #1
mikes781
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Fall Update Install Issue

I'm sure there in an obvious answer to this but after a fair amount of searching I can't find anyone that is having the same issue. For the past few weeks I've been getting a pop up window twice a day that an update is available. There is an option install or cancel it. Problem is that no matter what buttons that I push on my remote I can't select either of the options and the window eventually disappears. Has anyone else come across this issue?

Thanks

Mike
mikes781 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 08:44 PM   #2
Tico
Bear Down Cats!!!!!
 
Tico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 292
On your Tivo?

I have never seen a pop up Update available on any of my 5 Tivos.

If there really is an update available a reboot will install it.
__________________
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 9/27/2010 (Bad Cap PS replaced 12/12)
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 5/14/12
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 11/26/12
Series3 OLED STA1520 TA Activated 9/21/06
Tico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 01:16 PM   #3
mikes781
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
It actually says there is a firmware update available. Ive never seen it either. I've rebooted a few times with the same results.
mikes781 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 01:18 PM   #4
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,906
Could it be a CableCard firmware update? Anything in the CableCard menu?
__________________
Roamio Pro
Premiere Elite
TiVo Mini X 3
Slingbox M1

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 08:32 PM   #5
pig_man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 84
Maybe it's your TV that's asking for the update. See if you can navigate with your TV remote.
pig_man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 08:35 PM   #6
Langree
The Gimp
 
Langree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 16,767
My TiVo HD did get a software service update last night. HD Menu changes and a few other things. No mention of firmware.
__________________
The TOS for the Internet clearly notes there will be people who display their ignorance without giving any warning and indeed are likely unaware they are displaying their ignorance for all to see.
Langree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012, 12:09 PM   #7
mikes781
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by pig_man View Post
Maybe it's your TV that's asking for the update. See if you can navigate with your TV remote.
Ding, ding, ding we have a winner... well almost. :thumbup: Turns out it was my Denon receiver. It just has a similar blue menu. I'm a dope. Thanks for giving get my brain a jump start.

Sent from my Nexus 10 using Tapatalk 2
mikes781 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:45 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |