TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-11-2012, 03:21 PM   #1
cliffmeixner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
watching shows from my computer on my tivo premier

I have the Tivo Premiere and only get my shows from OTA, netflix, and Hulu Plus. Two shows I want to watch on the USA network do not show up on the Hulu plus on the tivo, but do show up on regular hulu on my laptop. How can I view what is on my laptop on my tivo?
Thanks in advance for your help.

cliffmeixner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 03:36 PM   #2
Jebberwocky!
Guest
 
Jebberwocky!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 11,761
Quote:
Originally Posted by cliffmeixner View Post
I have the Tivo Premiere and only get my shows from OTA, netflix, and Hulu Plus. Two shows I want to watch on the USA network do not show up on the Hulu plus on the tivo, but do show up on regular hulu on my laptop. How can I view what is on my laptop on my tivo?
Thanks in advance for your help.
http://www.playon.tv/playon

worth it for my uses
Jebberwocky! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 03:59 PM   #3
hefe
Rebus Philbin
 
hefe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: On the Front Range
Posts: 27,348
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jebberwocky! View Post
http://www.playon.tv/playon

worth it for my uses
But you're doing that through a Roku, right?
__________________
These are not the hammer.

Hefe's a cruel man, but fair.~edhara
That hefe, he's really smart!~Fish Man
hefe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 04:10 PM   #4
Jebberwocky!
Guest
 
Jebberwocky!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 11,761
Quote:
Originally Posted by hefe View Post
But you're doing that through a Roku, right?
yea, I sort of forgot that part

There is a way to get it on a premiere directly using a specific version of pyTivo IIRC.
Jebberwocky! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 04:23 PM   #5
hefe
Rebus Philbin
 
hefe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: On the Front Range
Posts: 27,348
I have yet to try pyTivo, but I've been meaning to...
__________________
These are not the hammer.

Hefe's a cruel man, but fair.~edhara
That hefe, he's really smart!~Fish Man
hefe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 04:26 PM   #6
Jebberwocky!
Guest
 
Jebberwocky!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 11,761
I use it to "push" videos from my PC to the Tivo, it really works well transcoding different file types on the fly. The video then shows up in the now playing list. It's nice being able to use the Tivo remote.

Setup can be a bear but I got lucky and I got it up and running in 15-20 minutes, at least the push part.
Jebberwocky! is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:40 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |