TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Suggestion Avenue
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-30-2014, 09:16 AM   #1
marklyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Austin
Posts: 422
season pass copy to phantom Tivo

I think it'd be nice to be able to copy all of your season passes over to a 'phantom' tivo box that is automatically set up in your account when you initially add your Tivo TSN. This would allow a user, who doesn't have the technical means to install Tivo Desktop or other software on their desktop, to temporarily move/backup all of their season passes in the event that their Tivo needed to be replaced.
It would not address any recorded shows, but if you have a ton of season passes, it'd be a nice way to safeguard them and/or restore them back when a replacement Tivo is sent back to you.
__________________
- - - - - - - -
Roamio Plus (3Tb)
Mini - Guest BD & Master BD
MOCA
CC: Sci Atl PK802
TA: Cisco STA1520
TimeWarner Cable-Austin
marklyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 10:58 AM   #2
BiloxiGeek
Reality Challenged
 
BiloxiGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Gulfport, Ms. USA
Posts: 451
While it's a TiVo corporate offering, this will do the basics of what you're wanting.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/kmttg/
__________________
| Roamio Plus
| Premiere Elite
| Two Tivo HD's
| The early bird may get the worm,
| but it's the second mouse that gets the cheese...
BiloxiGeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 12:18 PM   #3
marklyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Austin
Posts: 422
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiloxiGeek View Post
While it's a TiVo corporate offering, this will do the basics of what you're wanting.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/kmttg/
The whole point of my suggestion was to make it super easy for very non-technical people. I use KMTTG and know that if you're not gifted with some basic technical know-how, you won't be able to set this up and use that easy. That was the reference to 'other software' in my suggestion.
__________________
- - - - - - - -
Roamio Plus (3Tb)
Mini - Guest BD & Master BD
MOCA
CC: Sci Atl PK802
TA: Cisco STA1520
TimeWarner Cable-Austin
marklyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 05:03 PM   #4
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,323
I just set KMTTG up last night on my newer TiVo Desktop machine because of some issues I've been having with Tivo Desktop. I had not used KMTTG in a long while. It seemed pretty straightforward when I used it last night. I just had to install java, but the instructions said it needed to be installed and had the download link.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:27 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |