TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-14-2012, 04:16 AM   #1
rajmhar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 19
Question final word as of this point in time on Tivo copy protection workaround

final word as of this point in time on Tivo copy protection workaround

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

My question is straight foward.

As of this point in time, where are we on the issue of finding a crack/hack/workaround to the following: transferring Tivo Premiere or Tivo HD XL copy-protected recordings from the Tivo to the computer?

Has anybody ever made progress on this issue?

What makes it so hard?

Thank you very much for your expert advice. [/size][/b]
rajmhar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 04:21 AM   #2
rajmhar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 19
I just found this. Will this transfer copy protected recordings? There seems to be some kind of "decrypt" option. Is that it?

http://code.google.com/p/kmttg/
rajmhar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 06:19 AM   #3
rajmhar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 19
looks like decrpty refers to decoding. sorry my bad
rajmhar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 10:40 AM   #4
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 6,096
It's so easy to ask a question that's hard to answer in full detail. In a nutshell:

1. I think streaming between TiVo's has been implemented on the TiVo Premiere. (I don't have one.) Check out the Premiere forum on this site. But I don't believe this allows putting a copy on a PC.

2. For the TiVo HD the workaround involves both software and hardware hacking. I'll leave it to lrhorer to reply here telling you how straightforward that is and why he can't understand why anyone would hesitate to do it. Discussion of actual technical details of hacking are verboten on this forum. There is another forum that discusses this but even the link to it automaticallly will be detected and blocked on this forum. I don't believe there is even a hacking solution for the Premiere yet.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 10:56 AM   #5
mr.unnatural
Registered User
 
mr.unnatural's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,701
I'm a little rusty on Tivo hacking but I'll give it a shot. The "workaround" involves replacing a surface-mounted EEPROM on the mainboard with a hacked chip. The Tivo drive has to be installed in a PC and booted using a Linux distribution that allows you to run Linux commands from a command prompt. You may have to transfer a file over to the Tivo drive and then execute a few commands to tell the Tivo to skip past a check that's performed at startup. This check detects the presence of foreign files and deletes anything that isn't part of the stock OS.

The result is that you can't simply copy files over to the Tivo drive and expect them to work, let alone stay put after the drive is booted up. You then have to install various apps and insert a few lines in a configuration file that gets called at startup and tells the OS to initiate certain apps that will allow networking or any other apps you want to run. You need to edit a file using a hex editor to get around the decryption issue, or at least that's the way it used to be done. I believe there may be other issues involved with current models.

If all this isn't enough for you, you have to rehack the Tivo if you receive an OS update.
mr.unnatural is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 06:45 PM   #6
rajmhar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 19
thanks. will give it shot & report back .
rajmhar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 07:23 PM   #7
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 1,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by rajmhar View Post
thanks. will give it shot & report back .
You can transfer any recording from a TiVo to:
a computer, if it's equipped with a capture card.
Or.
a standalone DVD burner. I have done this many times in the past.

Here's the down side
1. the video is converted from digital to analog.
2. it happens in real time (think dubbing vinyl recording to magnetic tape.
3. sound is in stereo.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:52 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |