TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-08-2012, 06:33 PM   #1
Scraff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 16
Tivo Desktop Plus- PC not showing up in "Now Playing"

I've been using Tivo Desktop Plus for a long time now and everything has been working smoothly. I tried everything I could think of- restarting Tivo box, resetting media access key, etc. The signal strength is great but the PC folder is not showing up in Now Playing.


The only change I've made recently that could be affecting things is I installed a VPN on my PC. However, the PC is not showing up on "Now Playing" even when I'm not connected to the VPN network. Any ideas?
Scraff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 06:50 PM   #2
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scraff View Post
I've been using Tivo Desktop Plus for a long time now and everything has been working smoothly. I tried everything I could think of- restarting Tivo box, resetting media access key, etc. The signal strength is great but the PC folder is not showing up in Now Playing.


The only change I've made recently that could be affecting things is I installed a VPN on my PC. However, the PC is not showing up on "Now Playing" even when I'm not connected to the VPN network. Any ideas?
I assume that you restarted your network. Does your Tivo show up in Desktop? Can you tell where Desktop is pointing to for your folder?
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 06:58 PM   #3
Scraff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
I assume that you restarted your network.
I don't know.

Quote:
Does your Tivo show up in Desktop?
It shows up in the taskbar, if that's what you mean.

Quote:
Can you tell where Desktop is pointing to for your folder?
I don't know how to do that?
Scraff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 10:47 PM   #4
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
I had this happen the other day.

You most likely need to reboot the Tivo. It probably wouldn't hurt to reboot your router at the same time.
This will re-establish the connection.

EDIT
Just to eliminate a variable, do you have the Tivo set up to use DHCP?
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:12 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |