TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-19-2013, 08:01 PM   #1
Cinbad98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 9
Initial Set up

We have been stuck on "getting info" for almost 3 hours. We are connected wireless to cable with TIVO Premiere. Should we hang in there or reboot?
Cinbad98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 08:31 PM   #2
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,308
Ouch, 3 hours seems a little excessive I would let it go for a few more hours considering that it is not only downloading the guide data it also downloads the Service updates. What speed is your Wireless and Cable connection?
__________________
VicW, Ex-Comcast customer ... And loving it!.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 09:02 PM   #3
Cinbad98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 9
I really don't know. My husband did the set up and he is out now. I guess we'll just let it run overnight.
Cinbad98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 10:08 PM   #4
csm10495
Badoop Badoop!
 
csm10495's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 117
Yeah, if its still going in the morning, I'd consider pulling the plug and trying again. It might be just far enough from the wireless router to get a signal but not transfer data fast. What step of the getting info screen was it hanging on (which one is not "done"?) Were the percents changing?
__________________
TiVo HD - Upgraded 2Tb - Connected via Component to Slingbox 350
TiVo Premiere - HD UI
Verizon FiOS Extreme HD - 25/25 - Free Showtime For 24 Months!
Netflix 1 DVD At A Time - Unlimited Streaming
csm10495 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 12:48 PM   #5
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,308
Any update? Hopefully after 20 hrs you have had success. If setup has not gone past the "getting info" stage yet try rebooting the DVR then run setup again using a wired Ethernet connection.

I have not had the opportunity to try this yet I read a post somewhere in this forum that if you press and hold the "format" button that is located on the front of the DVR for 30 seconds the DVR will do a "Soft" reboot which is probably safer then pulling the plug.
__________________
VicW, Ex-Comcast customer ... And loving it!.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:29 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |