TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-18-2013, 12:06 AM   #1
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,058
WTF... Missed recording because "account closed"

So last night I went to go watch The Daily Show and I noticed it was missing. I go over to the the History and it says the show was not recorded because my account was closed and I needed to call TiVo to reactivate. This TiVo has lifetime service and the show immediately after it, The Colbert Report, recorded just fine. Has anyone else ever seen this error? Luckily this show repeats several times, so it was no big deal, but had that been an important network show I'd have been mad.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 12:51 AM   #2
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Never seen it myself, but I have read of at least two other instances via this forum.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 07:57 AM   #3
Mahty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 57
Similar thing happened to me last weekend.

My Lifetimed TiVo S3 showed a message saying that I needed to activate the device. I called TiVo and the knowledgeable rep had me look at the Status Level. It was "A: -" (no quotes). He then asked me to initiate a couple of back-to-back connections to the TiVo service, then do a menu-initiated restart of the device, and then recommended doing another service connection or two. Everything seemed to be back to normal after that, with the Status Level eventually reading something like "C: 020513" (no quotes).

It sounded to me like the rep was surprised that this was the first time I'd had this issue.
Mahty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 07:59 AM   #4
newsposter
Poster of News
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: SE PA
Posts: 32,920
uh oh, someone cloned your IEMI

there are always torrents

i had acct closed on my HDtivo before..real PITA it was
__________________
Tivo Premiere; Hitachi 57 in

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
!

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

monsterjoe - You aren't wrong; spartanstew- I agree with newsposter
newsposter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 12:07 PM   #5
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,058
It's a Premiere. Aren't they unhackable? How would someone clone anything from/to an unhackable device?

And the weirdest part is that it didn't even require a reboot to fix. The show immediately following recorded just fine. Unless my daily call happened to fall in between those two shows (30 min ea) then this seems to have been more of a momentary glitch in the software and not an actual account problem.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 12:41 PM   #6
ScottP461
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 44
I have 3 XL's, all with lifetime service. One day, a couple of weeks ago, one of them lost all DVR functionality; all it could do was tune channels in real time. There was no guide data either. I don't remember what the specific message was when I looked at the guide, but I believe it said that I wasn't authorized. When I checked system information, everything looked fine. I finally did a reboot and everything returned to normal, no problems since then. Just a hiccup, I guess!
ScottP461 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 12:42 PM   #7
newsposter
Poster of News
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: SE PA
Posts: 32,920
how many days unhooked does it take to deauthorize an account i wonder?
__________________
Tivo Premiere; Hitachi 57 in

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
!

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

monsterjoe - You aren't wrong; spartanstew- I agree with newsposter
newsposter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 03:35 PM   #8
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
180
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 06:36 PM   #9
shamilian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 374
A few days ago one of my Tivos with lifetime went claimed it needed to be activated.
It said it had lifetime but the service level went from C: to A:...


I called and it seems Tivo has some more bugs... Lifetime units sometimes glitch when they call in and the Tivo forgets that it has already been activated. According to the tech the fix is to force 2 calls and reboot.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...48#post9473548
shamilian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 06:46 PM   #10
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
This must be a very recent problem. There's been multiple reports the last two weeks. I never heard of this happening before that.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 07:32 PM   #11
ltxi
Registered User
 
ltxi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcady View Post
180
Yep, but if you reconnect it should come back/restore. Had this happen with the lifetime 12+ year old S1 I use as basis for dirt cheap MSD on a couple of S3s when the phone numbers it was using went out of service. Reconnected it through updated numbers and all went back to as was.
ltxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:51 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |