TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > eBay Auction Central
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-04-2012, 12:13 AM   #1
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
Oddball AT&T Series 2 TiVo 540 Series

I have been clearing out old TiVo stuff, and I came across a TiVo Series 2, model TCD540080. This one works just like a normal 540 series, but it has an AT&T Broadband case on it. The remote is a standard Series 2 remote, which matches the color of the TiVo box.

I put an 80GB drive in it and it updated to the latest TiVo software just fine.

I'm asking $25. I'll include a USB to ethernet adapter. No, it does not have lifetime service.

Any offers considered.


__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 03:05 PM   #2
replaytv
I <3 Wintergreen
 
replaytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denver ish Colorado
Posts: 3,875
I was able to sell one of these once to a guy that had a lifetimed Tivo of the same model that had a bad hard drive. The guy didn't know how to put the TiVo software on a new hard drive, so with the one I sold him he was able to just change out the hard drive and rerun setup.
He also got a backup power supply.
If you can't sell it, you might put in a saved search on eBay for a broken lifetimed AT&T box of the same model. Then use your box for a parts box.
replaytv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 03:46 PM   #3
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
Thanks for the ideas. I'm in no rush to sell it, and I have no use for a Series 2. If nobody wants it, it will probably end up on a shelf in the closet again. Or I will break it into parts and sell that way. Although I hate to tear up a perfectly working TiVo.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 03:51 PM   #4
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,898
That's the original Series 2, it has basically the same guts as the 140 model S2...


One downside to this model is it only has USB1.0 ports so networking is really slow. They didn't upgrade to USB2.0 until the 240 models, which looked identical to the 140 pictured above.

Not that this is a bad unit. Just don't expect it to be lightning fast when doing network stuff. (probably slower then realtime in most cases)

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 04:55 PM   #5
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
Yeah, but this AT&T box is a 540 series guts with USB 2 ports. It is not the correct guts for the case as far as I can tell.

Here's the back of it:

__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 05:18 PM   #6
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,898
That's weird, where did you get it? Do the buttons on the front of the unit function?

I thought AT&T only ever made the one box, during their brief stint in the cable industry, then abandoned it almost immediately. The 540 models didn't come out until several years later.

Also, hate to say this, but the 540 TiVos were the worst TiVos ever made. They are actually slower then the 140 TiVos. I have one of the Toshiba DVD units and it's a dog. Transfers take 2x real time and the UI is horribly slow.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 05:22 PM   #7
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
The buttons on the front work, just like an old DirecTiVo box. In the menus there is an option to turn the 540 nitelite on and off, but it doesn't do anything.

I'm not sure where this exact unit came from. I used to buy dozens of broken units and repair them. This is a remnant from that time.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 12:56 AM   #8
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,451
FRANKENTiVo!
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 01:04 AM   #9
replaytv
I <3 Wintergreen
 
replaytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denver ish Colorado
Posts: 3,875
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
FRANKENTiVo!
Dip a wooden stake in holy water and then pound it into the heart of that hideous conflagration of insidious parts.
replaytv is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:19 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |