TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-20-2013, 05:38 PM   #1
snafubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Please help with TIVO Series 2

Hi, I'm trying to connect my series 2 TIVO to an Insight mini box. Everything is going smooth until the screen says select your cable box manufacturer. The bottom of the mini box says "Made for insight by TECHNICOLOR" but they are not listed in my choices to select.
Please help this noobie if you can.
thanks,
Steve
snafubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 06:02 PM   #2
replaytv
I <3 Wintergreen
 
replaytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denver ish Colorado
Posts: 3,835
http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r249...ox-and-Tivo-S2
"tspencer

The TiVo S2 will work with Insight's mini box but yes you will have to set up the IR transmitter that came with the TiVo. However you may want to look into a direct male to male IR cable that is sold on ebay such as this:

»cgi.ebay.com/TiVo-Comcast-DTA-Ca···5e683f01

I had issues with the TiVo IR transmitter and this cable made the channel changing work 99% of the time instead of 75% of the time. I had missed recordings all the time. The cable made by a user on tivocommunity.com. I cant remember the exact code but you will want to look at the IR codes for the Thompson cable box which ended up working best for me.

You could always upgrade them to a TiVo HD or the new Premiere. They have cable cards instead and wouldnt need this extra box."
replaytv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 06:55 PM   #3
snafubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Thanks for the quick reply. I'll purchase that cable. I know the S2 is ancient we bought it in 2005 with the lifetime subscription option. We have had Dish for the last 5 years and this unit has been boxed up in the closet since then.
If I buy a newer unit will my lifetime subscription transfer?
thanks again,
Steve
snafubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 07:26 PM   #4
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,646
Quote:
Originally Posted by snafubar View Post
If I buy a newer unit will my lifetime subscription transfer?
thanks again,
Steve
No, the lifetime will not transfer. It is locked to the box.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:09 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |