TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-13-2012, 01:57 AM   #1
copwriter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 19
Programming a stop button

I use a Harmony universal remote with my new Premiere. Although there is no "stop" button on the TiVo remote, I had a functional "stop" on the Harmony remote for my Series 3 HD. While a program was playing, pressing "stop" would stop playing the program and return me to the "Resume playing/Delete/Save Until/etc." menu. A post in another section says to program a left navigation button to the Stop button on the Harmony, but that doesn't work the same way with the Premiere as it did with the Series 3. If I push the left nav button, I go back to the menu, but the program continues to play. The only way to stop it from playing is to hit Pause, but then I'm frozen in that program. This seems like such a simple thing. How do I program a stop button?
copwriter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 06:58 AM   #2
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,385
This is a function of the video window feature of the HD menus. You could change your settings to disable it or switch to the SD menus. I was going to suggest programming the stop button to do a left arrow & a "slow"(?) (to temp turn off the window) but I think that the "slow" is a toggle. I am AFMT until Thursday so have no way of checking.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 01:07 PM   #3
jrlbc06
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 23
Yeah for me the left navigation arrow does that function but I have a series 3 HD so I'm not sure how that works with a Premier
jrlbc06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 04:30 PM   #4
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,165
2 Options:

Turn off the preview window- then left acts just like the SD menus
Program the button to pause then left, so the program no longer progresses
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 04:49 PM   #5
swerver
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 182
When I pulled up my tivo in the harmony software, I think the stop command was already programmed. I didn't have to do anything. Are you saying the harmony software didn't automatically program your harmony's stop button with the tivo stop?
swerver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 09:31 PM   #6
copwriter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by swerver View Post
When I pulled up my tivo in the harmony software, I think the stop command was already programmed. I didn't have to do anything. Are you saying the harmony software didn't automatically program your harmony's stop button with the tivo stop?
Yes, that's correct. If I take the default programming for the Premiere, the stop button on the Harmony remote does nothing.

I think I'll try disabling the preview window and see if that works as described above. The preview window isn't that big a deal.
copwriter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:36 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |