TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-26-2013, 08:30 AM   #1
robertm101
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
On demand in Adelphia Areas on Premiere

I have TiVo premiere and live in Salisbury MA which was an old Adelphia area. Well the towns around me are not Adelphia areas and have on demand available to them. I was curious if anyone has heard if these areas will ever get on demand available to them or where these areas are small are they going to skip them. Thanks.
robertm101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 11:19 AM   #2
Digital Man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by robertm101 View Post
I have TiVo premiere and live in Salisbury MA which was an old Adelphia area. Well the towns around me are not Adelphia areas and have on demand available to them. I was curious if anyone has heard if these areas will ever get on demand available to them or where these areas are small are they going to skip them. Thanks.
Don't know the answer, but wanted to mention that I'm a Comcast customer in a area that used to be Adelphia, and we do get Xfinity On-Demand on our Premier XL4.
Digital Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 11:29 AM   #3
speedy2
TivoAddict
 
speedy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Preston, CT
Posts: 78
What type of equipment does your system use? I'm in an old Adelphia system owned by Comcast now and they use Scientific Atlanta equipment here so no Video On Demand for us yet. It only works with Motorola stuff right now. TiVo might get around to getting SA stuff compatible with it in a few years if we're lucky. Probably by the time a better service come out. Just a little bitter about the whole situation. :-/
speedy2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 11:53 AM   #4
robertm101
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by speedy2 View Post
What type of equipment does your system use? I'm in an old Adelphia system owned by Comcast now and they use Scientific Atlanta equipment here so no Video On Demand for us yet. It only works with Motorola stuff right now. TiVo might get around to getting SA stuff compatible with it in a few years if we're lucky. Probably by the time a better service come out. Just a little bitter about the whole situation. :-/
We use the Cisco boxes. Also were are now know as Xfinity, but that means nothing because when I call Comcast all they tell me is that I am in an old Adelphia area and there is no plans on updating the network yet. I have also heard that because of where i'm right on the ocean front some of the old lines are damaged by salt air and they are just focusing on that first.
I just hope they don't just skip us completely.
robertm101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 12:27 PM   #5
speedy2
TivoAddict
 
speedy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Preston, CT
Posts: 78
Cisco bought Scientific Atlanta so it's the same equipment. Comcast just slaps XFinity on the boxes for their own branding. The guts are still SA.
speedy2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:33 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |