TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-13-2013, 04:13 PM   #1
tbronson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Series 2 to Premier slow transfer.

I just purchased a Premiere, I previously had two Series 2. I could transfer a 30 minute show recorded on one S2 to the other S2 (recorded at 'High' setting) in about 15 minutes using wireless usb G adapters. Now when I try and transfer the same show from the S2 to the new Premiere it takes an hour! This is unacceptable, I can't even start a transfer and watch it right away. Any ideas? I have the Premiere hooked up to the wireless network using a wireless N bridge. My transfer rates are between 3 and 4Mb/s.
Thanks in advance.
Todd
tbronson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 06:06 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,689
The Series 2 is the source of the slow transfer. I can only get 2-3 Mbps on mine, compared to 6-8 Mbps with the Series 3 HD. A Premiere is over 3x faster than that.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 06:31 PM   #3
tbronson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
I don't understand why it transferred faster than real time between the two S2's but won't between the S2 and Premiere.
tbronson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 06:44 PM   #4
scole250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 678
Is it the same wireless router/access point? If not, maybe it needs tweaking.
__________________
3 Premieres w/2TB each
Media server
scole250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 06:52 PM   #5
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,926
I know this isn't what you're wanting to hear, but you should seriously consider getting another Premiere to replace that S2. With two Premiere boxes you can stream shows between them, no transfer required. As soon as you hit play you have full control over FF/RW with no need for buffering or anything. It's basically like playing the show remotely. Plus it works even for shows that are protected so there is no need to worry about shows that can't be transferred do to copyrights.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 07:46 PM   #6
tbronson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
It is the same wireless access. Same G router. Same everything.
@dan203. Any chance you can convince my wife of that?? That would be my first choice, but she might say otherwise.
tbronson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 07:54 PM   #7
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,689
Have you tried to reboot your Tivos AND the router? The best speed you can get is around 2-3 Mbps from the S2.

Wireless interference can also be an issue where the interference could have an effect on only 1 leg of your network. You can also try to change the wireless channel to one that is less used by surrounding WiFis.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 09:50 AM   #8
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,926
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbronson View Post
@dan203. Any chance you can convince my wife of that?? That would be my first choice, but she might say otherwise.
Just start recording everything on the Premiere unit in HD. The S2 unit wont be able to transfer any of those shows and when she tries you can say "see this is why we need another Premiere".
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 12:52 PM   #9
tbronson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Dan, you are a genius! I'll let you know in a week or so how that worked out. I'm still trying to tweak wireless setting.
tbronson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:17 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |