TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-02-2013, 06:22 PM   #1
susan-sandy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
installing cisco digital transport adapters

I'm trying to hook up my Cisco DTA 170HD to my Tivo Premier. Have a Sony home theater receiver. Cable provider is Time Warner who's tech support has been no help.

I understand TV coax goes to DTA 'cable in' and Cisco-supplied coax goes from DTA 'to TV' back to Tivo.

This DTA has one HDMI port and that's where I'm confused and so is TWC. How do I link HDMI to Tivo? TV HDMI is routed to receiver and receiver has HDMI tie to Tivo at present.

Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks
susan-sandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 08:01 PM   #2
9300170
Registered User
 
9300170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Enfield, CT
Posts: 174
Why would you use a DTA with a Premiere? Just plug the cable directly in to the Premiere and get a cable card.
9300170 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 08:52 PM   #3
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,389
TWC most likely should have given you a Cisco STA1520 Tuning Adapter and a CableCARD for the TiVo Premiere.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/coll...28/7013834.pdf

http://triad.rr.com/MediaLibrary/4/2...DCisco0811.pdf
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 07:11 AM   #4
susan-sandy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Have the cableCARD already. Several of the channels in TWC's lineup are switched digital which is the reason for the DTA.

When I talked to a Tivo tech rep, he said I needed a USB connection from DTA to Tivo to link with channels, but the Cisco DTA they gave me has only HDMI + coax connex.
susan-sandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 08:33 PM   #5
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,389
Quote:
Originally Posted by susan-sandy View Post
Have the cableCARD already. Several of the channels in TWC's lineup are switched digital which is the reason for the DTA.

When I talked to a Tivo tech rep, he said I needed a USB connection from DTA to Tivo to link with channels, but the Cisco DTA they gave me has only HDMI + coax connex.
The DTA won't work you need a Cisco SDV Tuning Adapter:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/coll...28/7013834.pdf

http://triad.rr.com/MediaLibrary/4/2...DCisco0811.pdf
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:13 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |