TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-18-2012, 02:38 PM   #1
ghuido
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 306
Comcast Channel 200 Lineup Going Away

All

I have heard several rumors around that on August 25th Comcast Channels in the 200 Range will be removed. This would complete the Channel 800 Migration.

Please update Season Passes Accordingly.
ghuido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 05:58 PM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 23,692
Season Passes are based on the channel call sign and will always choose the highest version of that call sign that is checked under channels you receive. So as long as the data is updated correctly the SPs should migrate on their own.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 06:05 PM   #3
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,393
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghuido View Post
All

I have heard several rumors around that on August 25th Comcast Channels in the 200 Range will be removed. This would complete the Channel 800 Migration.

Please update Season Passes Accordingly.
Where are you located? In the ATL, the 200 channels are not duplicates. Most if not all of the local SD sub-channels are in the 200's. THe 800's are the HD versions of the 1 & 2 digit channels. With a few exceptions, they just add 800 to the SD channel #. For example, 46 is ESPN. 846 is ESPNHD. On the other hand, 246 is WGTVDT3.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 06:58 PM   #4
cheerdude
Reed & Juliet's CPA
 
cheerdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Cumming, Georgia
Posts: 9,991
In Forsyth County (Georgia), there are a lot of duplicates when the 800s went live. I think all of my SPs that were in the 200s are now in the 800 block.
cheerdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 07:36 PM   #5
MichaelK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 7,299
here in NJ- and for my particular head end we just got the insert in this month's bill (literally today for me).

we have ~50 HD channels that are duplicated in the 150 to 215 range as well as 800+

Effective 8/16 They are getting rid of the duplicated in the lower range "so we can make more room for programming". (I was under the impression the duplicates where just pointers that used basically no additional data?)

Here we have a slight coloration between 1-99 and 800-899 but it's not at all universal. Mostly just the broadcast channels match up. They recently added (past month or so) a few handfulls of HD and now every channel in the from 790 to 899 is basically filled with HD. With those new additions they've started using 1200's 1300's and 1500's with no apparently pattern.

Would it kill them to make a consistent logical pattern?

The day after the de-duplication (8/17) we get 11 new channels, 10 in SD and 1 in HD- none of them will be on the channels they free up by de-duplicating.
MichaelK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 07:41 PM   #6
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 23,692
For us there is a correlation between the original analog station number and the HD station, but it's weird. Basically they add the original channel number to 770, so 2 = 772, 4= 774, etc.... However one of our locals was 11 and that got mapped to 771. Luckily I have TiVo and don't really care which numbers channels use.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 08:15 PM   #7
MichaelK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 7,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
.... Luckily I have TiVo and don't really care which numbers channels use.

Dan
exactly!

i wonder how the "normal" customers figure out there's one HD channel out at 13xx?
MichaelK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 09:54 AM   #8
ghuido
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Season Passes are based on the channel call sign and will always choose the highest version of that call sign that is checked under channels you receive. So as long as the data is updated correctly the SPs should migrate on their own.

Dan
I this accurate? My Season PAsses specifically state channel numbers (E.g. Castle (234) ) and it records it on that channel even thought it has a higher value channel available 803
ghuido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 09:15 PM   #9
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 15,887
Yeah, I think he's wrong, and I hypothesized in another thread that talked about the same issue (not sure if it was the same area).. I SUSPECT (cannot guarantee) if he redid guided setup (or the 'partial part' that lets you just pick a new channel lineup) after the lineups are officially fixed, THEN it might transfer your SPs..

But without that, yeah, SPs are channel specific..
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 08:24 AM   #10
ghuido
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghuido View Post
I this accurate? My Season PAsses specifically state channel numbers (E.g. Castle (234) ) and it records it on that channel even thought it has a higher value channel available 803
I stand corrected. LAst Night a couple of the 2XX channels dropped (Only 2). I got a system alert message on the TIVO PRemiere stating that it occured and that season passes where being moved to same call sign channels. I guess the dependency is that the channels have hte same call sign.

Sorry, Should have taken a picture of it.
ghuido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 09:29 PM   #11
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 15,887
OK, awesome. I love learning something new about a product I thought I knew a ton about.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2012, 10:39 AM   #12
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 23,692
What no one trusts me? I've been a TiVo user and an active member of this forum for 10 years. I know what's going on.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2012, 04:09 PM   #13
SNJpage1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlantic City, NJ
Posts: 3,044
I just got a letter from Comcast that this will take affect in Aug for my area.
__________________
S2 and a Tivo HD
SNJpage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 02:56 PM   #14
ghuido
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
What no one trusts me? I've been a TiVo user and an active member of this forum for 10 years. I know what's going on.

Dan
Don't mean to upset. But I have learned over the years to trust but verify. :-) Thanks for the info.
ghuido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 08:44 PM   #15
SNJpage1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlantic City, NJ
Posts: 3,044
MichaelK, I was also told that by a Comcast tech. They are not sending two channels out. It is one channel and the box finds the data and then sends it to two channels on the tuner.
__________________
S2 and a Tivo HD
SNJpage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 12:38 PM   #16
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 23,692
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghuido View Post
Don't mean to upset. But I have learned over the years to trust but verify. :-) Thanks for the info.
I wasn't upset, just teasing you guys.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 05:10 AM   #17
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,457
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
What no one trusts me? I've been a TiVo user and an active member of this forum for 10 years. I know what's going on.

Dan
It's those 2 inactive years that make us wonder what you're really up to, Mr. Joined in April 2000.


__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 03:15 PM   #18
CharlesH
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas (San Francisco Bay Area)
Posts: 924
Quote:
Originally Posted by SNJpage1 View Post
MichaelK, I was also told that by a Comcast tech. They are not sending two channels out. It is one channel and the box finds the data and then sends it to two channels on the tuner.
A video content stream is sent out on some arbitrary frequency on the cable, and the channel map in the cable card maps it to one (or more) logical channels that you see in your lineup. The physical channel can be changed on a whim by the cable company, as long as the channel map is also changed appropriately.
CharlesH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 06:05 PM   #19
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,446
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
It's those 2 inactive years that make us wonder what you're really up to, Mr. Joined in April 2000.

He's from Nevada, falling off the wagon is easy there. The good news is that he repented and came back...
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 09:00 AM   #20
emphasis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 14
200

Is this national or by region
emphasis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:32 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |