TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-13-2012, 03:41 AM   #1
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 23,692
Play button should work for MRS

When you're browsing a remote Premiere and find a show you want to watch you can't simply press the play button to start an MRS. This is disconnected from what you expect based on how it works in the local UI.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 05:51 AM   #2
DBLClick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 45
I must agree, the added step to enter the description to play the event using MRS is a complete oversight on TiVo's part.
DBLClick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 08:15 AM   #3
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 12,626
It should be on purpose. Since you've always needed to go to the screen to transfer. Only now you have the option to transfer or start playing the content. Assuming it isn't in the process of recording. They you couldn't transfer it.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x2
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 12:28 PM   #4
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 23,692
I think in most cases people will want to play the show, not transfer it. With MRS there is really no reason to transfer anything except in the case where you're trying to manage space. And if you need to transfer then you can explicitly go into the show description can select transfer. Pressing the play button on the remote should start playing the show via MRS, just as if it was on the local TiVo. It would make the whole experience much more seamless.

This is going to be even more of an inconvenience when the new streaming only box is released, since it wont have the option to transfer and playing via MRS will be the only option.

Hopefully this is just an oversight and TiVo will fix it in the next release.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 12:33 PM   #5
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 12,626
Maybe when they change that screen to HD they will allow you to just hit the play button. For me it's not an issue since when I see an SD menu I know I have to select the title first but if I'm in an HD menu I just hit play on the title.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x2
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 12:49 PM   #6
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 23,692
I still use the SD menus, so for me there is a disconnect between how it works when browsing the local shows list and a remote shows list.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:29 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |