TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-11-2012, 04:05 PM   #1
ciper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,010
Large B drives - How do I properly update the Superheader to include HDB4 and HDB5?

First let me say it really SUCKS that MFSlive and Winmfs have the same unfixed bugs they did 3+ years ago

I am trying to add a "B" drive larger than 1tb without using a modified kernel or wasting part of the drive. A great reason for doing this would be to retain the original 160gb internal drive and add a 1.5TB drive.

I have successfully created the correct partition layout but when I try to manually add the new partitions to the superheader it seems not to work.

The quick way you can try this yourself would be to attach a B drive larger than 1tb to the computer and run WinMFS. Select MFSadd and tell it to limit the partition to 1tb. Then boot into MFSlive and manually do an MFSadd on the drive itself. At that point your B drive partition layout should be something like -
/dev/hdb2 1mb
/dev/hdb3 1000mb
/dev/hdb4 1mb
/dev/hdb5 500mb

If you try to manually add these two partitions with the manual command "mfsadd /dev/sda /dev/sdb /dev/sdb4 /dev/sdb5" it seems to work but I then booted back into windows and viewed the superheader through WinMFS and it didnt show the extra partitions.


Is there an updated version of MFSadd that will do this properly?

Last edited by ciper : 11-11-2012 at 06:23 PM.
ciper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 06:21 PM   #2
ciper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,010
Someone asked "why not just use the 1.5tb drive as the primary"

I am trying to use a 750gb A drive with the 1.5tb B drive. The total amount of space is 2.25TB (2.046TiB) which is just under the 2.12TiB maximum storage limit.
ciper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 06:57 PM   #3
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by ciper View Post
First let me say it really SUCKS that MFSlive and Winmfs have the same unfixed bugs they did 3+ years ago

I am trying to add a "B" drive larger than 1tb without using a modified kernel or wasting part of the drive. A great reason for doing this would be to retain the original 160gb internal drive and add a 1.5TB drive.

I have successfully created the correct partition layout but when I try to manually add the new partitions to the superheader it seems not to work.

The quick way you can try this yourself would be to attach a B drive larger than 1tb to the computer and run WinMFS. Select MFSadd and tell it to limit the partition to 1tb. Then boot into MFSlive and manually do an MFSadd on the drive itself. At that point your B drive partition layout should be something like -
/dev/hdb2 1mb
/dev/hdb3 1000mb
/dev/hdb4 1mb
/dev/hdb5 500mb

If you try to manually add these two partitions with the manual command "mfsadd /dev/sda /dev/sdb /dev/sdb4 /dev/sdb5" it seems to work but I then booted back into windows and viewed the superheader through WinMFS and it didnt show the extra partitions.


Is there an updated version of MFSadd that will do this properly?
What's the model number of the TiVo involved?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 07:07 PM   #4
ciper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,010
Long time no see. Its funny you replied to my thread. I was JUST sending you a private message. You had asked a question on my thread over on DDB about a year ago and I just saw it today

Tivo HD TCD652160

So I took some screenshots I plan to post but the short version is that under JMFS LiveCD it sees /dev/sdb4 /dev/sdb5 properly but they are not included in the total space counts. When I add the app/media partitions manually using the command line arguments to MFSadd under MFSLive CD it says it was added successfully but it doesnt seem to work.

I think adding those entries to show up in the super header is the only thing stopping this from working.

BTW I do have a modified prom but would rather not rely on the modified kernel for media access.
ciper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 07:27 PM   #5
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by ciper View Post
Long time no see. Its funny you replied to my thread. I was JUST sending you a private message. You had asked a question on my thread over on DDB about a year ago and I just saw it today

Tivo HD TCD652160

So I took some screenshots I plan to post but the short version is that under JMFS LiveCD it sees /dev/sdb4 /dev/sdb5 properly but they are not included in the total space counts. When I add the app/media partitions manually using the command line arguments to MFSadd under MFSLive CD it says it was added successfully but it doesnt seem to work.

I think adding those entries to show up in the super header is the only thing stopping this from working.

BTW I do have a modified prom but would rather not rely on the modified kernel for media access.
I don't think jmfs was designed with anything other than a larger single drive in mind.

You posted in the Premiere with jmfs thread, which creates confusion, since you're talking S3 HD.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 08:57 PM   #6
ciper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,010
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
I don't think jmfs was designed with anything other than a larger single drive in mind.

You posted in the Premiere with jmfs thread, which creates confusion, since you're talking S3 HD.
There seems to be some type of secondary drive support included since the layout and expansion tool both look for a B drive.
ciper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 09:27 PM   #7
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by ciper View Post
There seems to be some type of secondary drive support included since the layout and expansion tool both look for a B drive.
Remember, the S3 HD, HD XL, and the S4s all have a very short list of approved model numbers for a second drive, i.e., models that are used inside the approved WD external 500GB and 1TB drives.

If you aren't using one of those models, it's not going to accept it.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 09:47 PM   #8
ciper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,010
I'm not using the official expansion method. I am marrying the drives the old fashioned way. I can get the 1.5tb B drive to function by either limiting it to 1tb or by relying on the custom kernel but I'd rather do this the "right" way.
ciper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 10:06 AM   #9
quietfly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 52
have you made any progress on this?
quietfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:49 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |