TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-29-2012, 08:00 AM   #1
musictoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 69
Tuning Adapter

Thank you Time Warner for for the awesome tuning adapter that locked up on Friday night and stopped all recordings over the weekend while I was away. Good times...
musictoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 08:06 AM   #2
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
Quote:
Originally Posted by musictoo View Post
Thank you Time Warner for for the awesome tuning adapter that locked up on Friday night and stopped all recordings over the weekend while I was away. Good times...
Somehow i think this should be posted in a Time Warner Forum....

There is one on DSL Reports
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 01:18 PM   #3
Tico
Bear Down Cats!!!!!
 
Tico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 286
Welcome to the only downfall for Tivo.

I blame Tivo more than the CableCo's for still not building hardware that supports 2-way for SDV and relying on the CableCo's to band aid it for them..

That being said I have learned to reboot my Tivo's and Tuning adapters before I leave if I am going to be gone for any extended amount of time.

Has eliminated this problem for me.
__________________
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 9/27/2010 (Bad Cap PS replaced 12/12)
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 5/14/12
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 11/26/12
Series3 OLED STA1520 TA Activated 9/21/06
Tico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 03:32 AM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tico View Post
Welcome to the only downfall for Tivo.

I blame Tivo more than the CableCo's for still not building hardware that supports 2-way for SDV and relying on the CableCo's to band aid it for them..

That being said I have learned to reboot my Tivo's and Tuning adapters before I leave if I am going to be gone for any extended amount of time.

Has eliminated this problem for me.
I think the problem is that, instead of an industry standard, each cable co. does SDV with whatever hardware they choose, which means you need something that can talk to their headend or wherever the "add this channel to the mix" request is dealt with, and there's no way for TiVo to know that in advance.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 04:12 AM   #5
zowwie85
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by musictoo View Post
Thank you Time Warner for for the awesome tuning adapter that locked up on Friday night and stopped all recordings over the weekend while I was away. Good times...
Put the tuning adapter on one of those lamp timers. 15 minutes or whatever the smallest increment is "off" at say 3:30 in the morning.
zowwie85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 06:36 AM   #6
pmiranda
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 624
Quote:
Originally Posted by zowwie85 View Post
Put the tuning adapter on one of those lamp timers. 15 minutes or whatever the smallest increment is "off" at say 3:30 in the morning.
Has anyone tried something like this? I'm worried it would create more problems than it would solve. Also F1 races usually air in the middle of the night so I have trouble finding a reliable dead time.
__________________
- Sony S1 from 2001 with CacheCard+Ethernet
- Series 3 1TB, now with new power supply!
- Premiere
pmiranda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 02:30 PM   #7
lavaweb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmiranda View Post
Has anyone tried something like this? I'm worried it would create more problems than it would solve. Also F1 races usually air in the middle of the night so I have trouble finding a reliable dead time.
I have TWC coming out for this specific reason, both MOTO tuning adapters went to blinking yellow lights, phone support can't do anything so hopefully their tech can. Since they didn't work Tivo didn't record Monaco.... BOOO!
lavaweb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 12:05 AM   #8
PCurry57
Liberal Hippie Chick
 
PCurry57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by lavaweb View Post
I have TWC coming out for this specific reason, both MOTO tuning adapters went to blinking yellow lights, phone support can't do anything so hopefully their tech can. Since they didn't work Tivo didn't record Monaco.... BOOO!
I was having this issue, sometimes I'd change channels and get message no signal found. Or the yellow light would flash and none of the switched channels worked. It's taken three truck rolls over 5 mos to figure out there was a problem between the box outside on the ground and my wall.. They pulled a new wire and it's stable now.

Of course I had to threaten I'm canceling if this isn't fixed this time.
PCurry57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:52 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |