TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 03-19-2014, 12:03 AM   #1
defond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 55
Problem with multi room viewing between Roamio and Premiere

So I just got my new roamio today and got it all set up. Everything is working great except the fact that I can't stream shows from either of the premieres to it. I get the error message that says something like can't access bedroom dvr due to network error. The thing is, is that I can access recordings and transfer them between the two premiere boxes just not wth the roamio.

I checked and they all have the same media access key. I've also rebooted my router and I have rebooted all three tivo boxes and it still doesn't work. And just an FYI I have them networked together with Ethernet cables.

Any suggestions??
__________________
Bitch
defond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 12:57 AM   #2
defond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 55
Actually it's now all working I can access my premiere shows from my roamio... But I do have a question..

When I access the now playing list on one of my premieres from the roamio how come the roamio switches to the SD menu? And is there a way to change it to the hd menu?
__________________
Bitch
defond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 01:04 AM   #3
Tico
Bear Down Cats!!!!!
 
Tico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by defond View Post
Actually it's now all working I can access my premiere shows from my roamio... But I do have a question..

When I access the now playing list on one of my premieres from the roamio how come the roamio switches to the SD menu? And is there a way to change it to the hd menu?
Odd, Mine does not do that.

Is that premiere running in SD menus?
__________________
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 9/27/2010 (Bad Cap PS replaced 12/12)
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 5/14/12
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 11/26/12
Series3 OLED STA1520 TA Activated 9/21/06
Tico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 01:10 AM   #4
defond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 55
Nope both of the premieres are running the hd menus. It's really odd that the roamio switches to the SD menu when accessing the premiers now playing lists... I just don't get it lol
__________________
Bitch
defond is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:48 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |