TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-11-2013, 01:29 AM   #1
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 23,681
Any way to tell why TiVo rebooted?

So it seems that right at 8:30 tonight my Elite rebooted causing me to miss about 7 minutes of 3 shows that were recording at that time. One in the moddle, two the beginning. According to the history it was due to a power loss, but that can't be true because it's connected to a UPS and my wife's Premiere, which is connected to the same UPS, did not reboot. So something caused it to reboot at exactly 8:30. Is there anyway to tell what caused it? I had a couple shows ending and a couple more starting up right at that time, so it could have been a problem with one of the tuners or the CableCARD. I have a TA but none of the shows recording were on SDV channels. Hopefully this was a fluke, but I'd like to know what caused it, if possible, so I can keep an eye out for it happening again in the future.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 02:27 AM   #2
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,225
I sure wish TiVo had a menu showing the logs, It would be so helpful in many situations.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.1, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.0601

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 06:12 AM   #3
PooperScooper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Leominster, MA
Posts: 44
Just because the Tivo is on a UPS doesn't mean something internal to the box can't glitch and cause a reset signal/line to go high (or low depending on circuit) or toggle. The power supply section could have had a problem or something drew to much current for some reason (eg disk). Excessive heat can cause all kinds of issues, too. Also, a reboot cause of "power" could just a catch all for some hardware (and maybe software) issue that happened and the master reset was "hit". Keep an eye on it.

larry
__________________
TivoHD 1TB WD TiVo Premiere XL4
PooperScooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 07:07 AM   #4
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746320/500
Posts: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
So it seems that right at 8:30 tonight my Elite rebooted causing me to miss about 7 minutes of 3 shows that were recording at that time. One in the moddle, two the beginning. According to the history it was due to a power loss, but that can't be true because it's connected to a UPS and my wife's Premiere, which is connected to the same UPS, did not reboot. So something caused it to reboot at exactly 8:30. Is there anyway to tell what caused it? I had a couple shows ending and a couple more starting up right at that time, so it could have been a problem with one of the tuners or the CableCARD. I have a TA but none of the shows recording were on SDV channels. Hopefully this was a fluke, but I'd like to know what caused it, if possible, so I can keep an eye out for it happening again in the future.

Dan
Perhaps when they convert the "Settings" screens to HD a page can be added for the most recent resets. I doubt you can log a power failure, but you can log application of power as well as any updates. Sony does it.
JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 07:46 AM   #5
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,632
Call TiVo. Supposedly they can see the logs on the DVR. They can tell when you have a hard drive of a different size other than what is spec'd, so I think they would be able to see what might have caused the reboot.
Worst that could happen is you don't get the info you want.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 08:16 AM   #6
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,748
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
So it seems that right at 8:30 tonight my Elite rebooted causing me to miss about 7 minutes of 3 shows that were recording at that time. One in the moddle, two the beginning. According to the history it was due to a power loss, but that can't be true because it's connected to a UPS and my wife's Premiere, which is connected to the same UPS, did not reboot. So something caused it to reboot at exactly 8:30. Is there anyway to tell what caused it? I had a couple shows ending and a couple more starting up right at that time, so it could have been a problem with one of the tuners or the CableCARD. I have a TA but none of the shows recording were on SDV channels. Hopefully this was a fluke, but I'd like to know what caused it, if possible, so I can keep an eye out for it happening again in the future.

Dan
Can't say for sure but I wonder if it was an update attempt. I woke up at 7 AM this morning to the churning of the hard drive on my Premeire. I know that updates are supposed to happen in the wee hours but....
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 06:37 PM   #7
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,292
Is your UPS able to log events?
__________________
VicW, Ex-Comcast customer ... And loving it!.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 06:53 PM   #8
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 23,681
If it were the UPS my wife's Premiere would have rebooted as well. But it didn't. In fact according to the OOB timer in the diagnostics screen on her TiVo it has been running for about 12 days. (I think that was when we got the new TV and I rewired the entertainment center) I also don't think it was a software update because those typically take longer then 7 minutes. Plus they don't auto install until 2:00am. (I've been witness to it many times)

I was more looking for some sort of secret code to view the logs. If I had to guess I'd say it was probably a CableCARD or TA problem that caused the reboot. Since it happened exactly at 8:30 when new shows were starting to record it was definitely a tuning problem of some sort.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 06:57 PM   #9
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,522
4 tuner units are flakier and slower than the 2 tuner ones from my experience, partly because of extra CPU overhead of the 2 extra tuners. I've frequently had issues with my Elite (seemingly more so since the 20.2.2 update) that have not affected my 2 tuner unit. Once in a while my Elite will reboot while someone is MRS'ing a show from it.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 08:28 PM   #10
wackymann
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boston Area
Posts: 383
I went over a year without any reboots on my elite, and now they are back. It has been randomly rebooting about once a week.
wackymann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 12:19 AM   #11
HockeyFan
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
I sure wish TiVo had a menu showing the logs, It would be so helpful in many situations.
Have a unix box at work that hasn't been
rebooted for 8 years. Isn't TiVo Linux .
No more reboots.
HockeyFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 02:16 AM   #12
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,421
Quote:
Originally Posted by HockeyFan View Post
Have a unix box at work that hasn't been
rebooted for 8 years. Isn't TiVo Linux .
No more reboots.
Yes Linux with a ton of extra code added.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 1 Mini, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 09:30 AM   #13
HockeyFan
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
Yes Linux with a ton of extra code added.
Ha ha, right you are. I was just adding some
light hearted humor.
I don't manage that unix box, so don't know
what deal with that is.
I work with windows servers and those need
Rebooting more occasionally.
HockeyFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:45 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |