TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-13-2013, 08:32 PM   #1
shaun-ohio
shaun
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: zanesville, ohio
Posts: 101
qam channels

why cant i get any listings for the qam channels for twc i can get them all fine, i connected to the service twice and still no listings? they are the same channel numbers that the ota antenna picks up such as 4-1 etc. thanks for your help if anyone can help me out?
shaun-ohio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 09:11 PM   #2
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,933
You need a Cable Card. This is a VERY VERY old topic.. see a million others.

Whine all you want, but that's how a Tivo works.. You need the cable card, for "mapping" even the clear QAM channels. I wish it didn't necessarily work this way, but it does.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:06 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |