TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Stream
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-23-2012, 11:58 AM   #1
Snake Plissken
Registered User
 
Snake Plissken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 45
Explain MoCA and why I would need it

I have cable coming in wired into my TIVO (which has a multichannel card in it). I also have a wireless antenna to pull in the channels from my wireless internet. I can't figure out if I need a MoCA network or not.
Snake Plissken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 09:12 PM   #2
aadam101
Future Prez of ABC
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 6,945
I installed MoCa for Tivo purposes but it turned out to be very useful all around my house. I essentially have a wired connection in every room that I need it.
__________________
A passing grade? Like a C? Why don't I just get pregnant at a bus station!
aadam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 12:46 AM   #3
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,344
MoCa is faster and more reliable then wifi. Especially for continuous streaming. Wifi N might be able to go a little faster in bursts, but MoCa can sustain a more constant rate which is why it's better for TiVo's multi-room streaming and the TiVo Stream.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2012, 08:40 PM   #4
Snake Plissken
Registered User
 
Snake Plissken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 45
So now I have a Stream. I got 1 mocha adapter. Do I need 2? 1 to connect to my modem/router and 1 to connect to my TIVO? Is that correct? And then I don't need my Wireless N adapter?
Snake Plissken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 01:22 PM   #5
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,344
Depends on the TiVo. If you have a 4 tuner TiVo then it has MoCa built in, so all you have to do is enable it via the menus. If you have a 2 tuner TiVo then yes you will need another bridge for the TiVo side.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 01:37 PM   #6
Snake Plissken
Registered User
 
Snake Plissken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Depends on the TiVo. If you have a 4 tuner TiVo then it has MoCa built in, so all you have to do is enable it via the menus. If you have a 2 tuner TiVo then yes you will need another bridge for the TiVo side.

Dan
It's a Premiere XL.
Snake Plissken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 01:52 PM   #7
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,344
That's a 2 tuner unit, so you would need to get a MoCa bridge for the TiVo side as well.

And yes, this will replace your wireless N adapter.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 11:26 AM   #8
RichB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 494
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Depends on the TiVo. If you have a 4 tuner TiVo then it has MoCa built in, so all you have to do is enable it via the menus. If you have a 2 tuner TiVo then yes you will need another bridge for the TiVo side.

Dan
I have a 4 tuner TiVo and a stream.
Both are hard wired tooth network, I presume that means I do not need moca.
Is that right?

- Rich
RichB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 03:36 PM   #9
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,344
If both are hard wired then no need for MoCa

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 04:49 PM   #10
RichB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 494
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
If both are hard wired then no need for MoCa

Dan
OK, Thanks.
RichB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 10:50 AM   #11
bradleys
It'll be fine....
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,492
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
That's a 2 tuner unit, so you would need to get a MoCa bridge for the TiVo side as well.

And yes, this will replace your wireless N adapter.

Dan
If you have Verizon Fios you will not need a MoCa adapter at the router, it is already built into the actiontec router. You will just need an adapter at the TiVo side.

If you have most other cable provided internet, you will need a bridge on both ends.
__________________
TiVo S2 (Retired)
TiVo Series 3 (for sale)
TiVo HD (for sale)
TiVo Premier (2 TB Upgrade)
TiVo Roamio Plus
TiVo Mini
iPad TiVo app
TiVo Stream (Sold)
Personal Video Share powered by PyTiVo
bradleys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 02:16 PM   #12
fryr98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradleys View Post
If you have Verizon Fios you will not need a MoCa adapter at the router, it is already built into the actiontec router.
I was not aware of this. I have the MoCA set up at the router as well. Maybe this is what is causing my Tivo to lose internet connection?
fryr98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 04:09 PM   #13
Snake Plissken
Registered User
 
Snake Plissken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 45
To be fair I have the Stream hard wired and the TIVO using my wireless N adapter and it works fine.
Snake Plissken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 12:12 PM   #14
Coffee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 48
MoCA is like replacing water tubes with water main pipes.

If your TiVo is connected to your router wirelessly and you use a Stream on a DVR, you're going to be cramming 7gb of information down your wireless network for an hour-long show.

Ethernet connections have no problem with it.
MoCA has no problems with it.
Ethernet over Powerline adapters generally don't have a problem with it.

Wireless N SHOULDN'T have a problem with it if your router is close to your DVR, but it might anyways. It's an expensive option for a "maybe" result.

Wireless G is just not an option.

MoCA is the best of the useful options because you can connect multiple devices to it (need an adapter for each device and the router -- applies to more than just DVRs).

Powerline ethernet adapters will only allow you to connect one device per pair of adapters and adding multiple adapters means you will have multiple adapters plugged-in next to your router.

Ethernet is usually not an option because your router is usually not in the same room as the DVR and stringing an ethernet cable across your house isn't very ideal.

Of all options, MoCA is also usually the most stable.
Coffee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 05:20 PM   #15
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,231
MoCA is second best to hardwired Ethernet. Can the Premiere 4 bridge between MoCA and Ethernet if you have one where there is both and another MoCA device where you don't have CAT 5?

Good 802.11G can sustain 22mbps, and 802.11N about 70, but most consumer gear can't deliver that reliably. MoCA realistically delivers about 70. The thing I'd be a little concerned about with FIOS in a home with a lot of things on MoCA is overall bandwidth. The current good plans have 75mbps coming in on the internet, plus whatever the TiVos are using among themselves, plus anything else you plugged into MoCA. You could overwhelm that connection pretty fast with two or three streams between Premieres, a TiVo Stream, and heavy internet usage. Especially since TiVos on FIOS use about 19mbps between then to stream, whereas TiVos on cable or OTA use about 12mbps.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 09:22 PM   #16
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigg View Post
MoCA is second best to hardwired Ethernet. Can the Premiere 4 bridge between MoCA and Ethernet if you have one where there is both and another MoCA device where you don't have CAT 5?

Good 802.11G can sustain 22mbps, and 802.11N about 70, but most consumer gear can't deliver that reliably. MoCA realistically delivers about 70. The thing I'd be a little concerned about with FIOS in a home with a lot of things on MoCA is overall bandwidth. The current good plans have 75mbps coming in on the internet, plus whatever the TiVos are using among themselves, plus anything else you plugged into MoCA. You could overwhelm that connection pretty fast with two or three streams between Premieres, a TiVo Stream, and heavy internet usage. Especially since TiVos on FIOS use about 19mbps between then to stream, whereas TiVos on cable or OTA use about 12mbps.
You have your Mbps and mbps messed up here. First Verizon Moca will do 240Mbps Up/Down. There is well more then enough bandwidth on a Moca set up to support many many many HD streams or whatever other Data Tranfers you need to do. The FIOS plan you Reference is 75Mbps coming in which translates to downloading at about 9 megabytes per second.

Last edited by compnurd : 02-20-2013 at 09:41 PM.
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 09:30 PM   #17
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,231
Quote:
Originally Posted by compnurd View Post
You have your Mbps and mbps messed up here. First Verizon Moca will do 240Mbps Up/Down. There is well more then enough bandwidth on a Moca set up to support many many many HD streams or whatever other Data Tranfers you need to do. The FIOS plan you Reference is 75Mbps coming in which translates to downloading at about 37 megabytes per second.
75mbps = 9.375MBps.

I'll post in the other thread about speed.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 09:39 PM   #18
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigg View Post
75mbps = 9.375MBps.

I'll post in the other thread about speed.
Yes you are correct I had that wrong... but you are way off on your MOCA speeds
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 01:35 PM   #19
geekmedic
TiVo Fanatic
 
geekmedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 415
I emailed Actiontec and got a reply that MoCA 2.0 adapters will be available second half of this year. I believe they support 400 Mbps in standard mode and 800 Mbps in enhanced mode. That should allow multiple HD streams as well as home networking.
__________________
Learn from yesterday, live for today, hope for tomorrow.
geekmedic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 03:18 PM   #20
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,231
Quote:
Originally Posted by compnurd View Post
Yes you are correct I had that wrong... but you are way off on your MOCA speeds
Yeah, I posted about that in the other thread. I was basing that on the speeds of the 2200 series Actiontec adapters, which maxed out around 70mbps. The faster speeds must be the newer version of MoCA that is implemented on the 2500 series adapters, and built into the newer FIOS routers.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 04:56 PM   #21
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigg View Post
Yeah, I posted about that in the other thread. I was basing that on the speeds of the 2200 series Actiontec adapters, which maxed out around 70mbps. The faster speeds must be the newer version of MoCA that is implemented on the 2500 series adapters, and built into the newer FIOS routers.
FIOS routers for the last several years have supported faster speeds. I believe only the Rev A ones supported slower speeds
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:26 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |