TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-04-2013, 09:52 AM   #1
spinhar1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 25
Error T63 TiVo service no longer available

I have had this problem for 3 months, and TiVo says they are aware of it, but doesn't know whats wrong. I have lifetime on 9 TiVos, and about twice a week on most of them I get T63, no TiVo service. When this happens, there are no TV listings, and no "to do" lists that are active. Meaning nothing will record unless I reboot. Please help TiVo.
spinhar1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 10:48 AM   #2
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
If you want Tivo help you need to post on the Tivo Forums. Tivo does not monitor these forums
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 10:57 AM   #3
L David Matheny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by spinhar1 View Post
I have had this problem for 3 months, and TiVo says they are aware of it, but doesn't know whats wrong. I have lifetime on 9 TiVos, and about twice a week on most of them I get T63, no TiVo service. When this happens, there are no TV listings, and no "to do" lists that are active. Meaning nothing will record unless I reboot. Please help TiVo.
Call TiVo support and ask what exactly causes a T63 error, since it's not listed in their list of error message articles. If the support tech doesn't seem to know, ask him to have a programmer look at their application program code to see specifically what conditions can cause that error to be displayed. It seems like it has to be something internal to your unit, since a TiVo should be able to go about its business for nearly two weeks without any external updates. Or maybe your subscription status is being read incorrectly from their servers.
L David Matheny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 11:24 AM   #4
spinhar1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 25
We have called them. They said they didn't know the problem. It is probably their servers or the last software up date that is causing this. And its happening on more than one TiVo.
spinhar1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 01:32 PM   #5
bshrock
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 263
Are all 9 TiVo Premieres? Please if you can post a photo of the error message. I strongly suspect a local switch/router as being the problem.
bshrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 01:37 PM   #6
philhu
User Since Day ONE!
 
philhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Funcity, MA
Posts: 672
Remember, YOU paid for service, you DESERVE service. Get the call expedited to an engineer to look into it. You shouldn't have to live with a problem because they can't figure it out.

Maybe they need to replace your bad unit
__________________
-----------------
Phillips (S1-retired)
Sony SVR-2000 (S1-retired)
Tivo (S2-retired, 500gb HD, 2 units)
TivoHD (2tb HD, chip mod, 2 units)
Tivo Premiere (2tb HD)
Tivo Premiere4 (2tb (JMFS) HD)
philhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 01:50 PM   #7
spinhar1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 25
All are premiers.
spinhar1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 03:14 PM   #8
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,888
Are the units successfully making their nightly calls? Look in the network settings and see if there are any failures. Maybe something is wrong with your network?

I've seen a couple reports of TiVos calling in and getting bad subscription info that turns the sub off until another call is made, but I don't remember it happening to any one person multiple times.

I'm also trying to figure out why anyone would need 9 TiVos. I've never had more than 6 active at once, and I thought that was a crazy amount.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:33 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |