TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-24-2012, 02:05 PM   #1
MPSAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 969
Why would Tivo's record wrong channel?

This has only happened a few times but it has happened on 2 THD's.

I selected the Debates and not knowing which THD we were going to use, we set them up online to record CH 618 (FoxNews HD). Instead they went to the first station with that show and recorded on CH 2 which is ABC SD! I thought it had something to do with the online schedule so the next Debate I scheduled from the 2 THD's guides. On one THD it still went to CH2 and on the other it went to CH 118, which is the SD version of CH618. Since I did this from each THD's guide why would it switch channels? This has not happened before that I can remember, but has happened on ALL 3 debates...actually 4 counting the VP debate.
__________________
"If it ain't broke, fix it 'til it is"!
MPSAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2012, 06:59 PM   #2
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by MPSAN View Post
This has only happened a few times but it has happened on 2 THD's.

I selected the Debates and not knowing which THD we were going to use, we set them up online to record CH 618 (FoxNews HD). Instead they went to the first station with that show and recorded on CH 2 which is ABC SD! I thought it had something to do with the online schedule so the next Debate I scheduled from the 2 THD's guides. On one THD it still went to CH2 and on the other it went to CH 118, which is the SD version of CH618. Since I did this from each THD's guide why would it switch channels? This has not happened before that I can remember, but has happened on ALL 3 debates...actually 4 counting the VP debate.
I think that the Tivo scheduling is by show, not by channel. In other words, it will record a particular show irrespective of what channel it shows up on. This is especially true when you allow both first-run and re-run recordings. I suspect that the Tivo just grabbed whatever channel was close at the time since the show of that name was on multiple channels.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2012, 08:18 PM   #3
MPSAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 969
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
I think that the Tivo scheduling is by show, not by channel. In other words, it will record a particular show irrespective of what channel it shows up on. This is especially true when you allow both first-run and re-run recordings. I suspect that the Tivo just grabbed whatever channel was close at the time since the show of that name was on multiple channels.
Well, if that were the case, it would record all of my shows on SD as that is well before our HD channels. I also always pick first run only.
__________________
"If it ain't broke, fix it 'til it is"!
MPSAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2012, 08:34 PM   #4
pdhenry
Every Day's Saturday
 
pdhenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 11,820
Season Passes are channel/station-specific (by channel ID rather than strictly by channel number - if a lineup change moves stations around your SPs will follow).
pdhenry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 09:05 AM   #5
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdhenry View Post
Season Passes are channel/station-specific (by channel ID rather than strictly by channel number - if a lineup change moves stations around your SPs will follow).
Maybe for "first-run only" but not for re-runs. It will pick them up on any station.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 09:16 AM   #6
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 872
Interesting, I also scheduled the Debates online, but I was able to make a channel specific selection and that's the station it was recorded on. I'm using a Premiere and an old S2 DT. I might be a nuance of online scheduling, definitely odd.
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 11:20 AM   #7
pdhenry
Every Day's Saturday
 
pdhenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 11,820
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
Maybe for "first-run only" but not for re-runs. It will pick them up on any station.
Got a link?
pdhenry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 11:35 AM   #8
MPSAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 969
OK, so I will try this again in 4 years! The main thing is that at least they are OVER for now! Perhaps the THD felt that the DEBATES were only worth SD...if that.

Still, I never have this issue with normal shows I record. It does not matter if they are scheduled online or from the TIVO. Also, season pass is OK as well. Nothing goes to the SD stations that are well below the HD stations on our cable system.
__________________
"If it ain't broke, fix it 'til it is"!
MPSAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 12:28 PM   #9
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdhenry View Post
Got a link?
Just past experience. Haven't verified that it still works that way on the newer models.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 12:47 PM   #10
pdhenry
Every Day's Saturday
 
pdhenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 11,820
Same here. How about that.
pdhenry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 09:36 PM   #11
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
Maybe for "first-run only" but not for re-runs. It will pick them up on any station.
You are absolutely wrong. You are probably talking about auto recording WISHLISTS, which by definition are not channel specific.
mattack is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 12:45 PM   #12
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdhenry View Post
Same here. How about that.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
You are absolutely wrong. You are probably talking about auto recording WISHLISTS, which by definition are not channel specific.
My bad. Haven't run into this situation in awhile so I guess I was remembering the "Upcoming Episodes" list (which shows all channels playing that show) and not the "To Do" list. My apologies for the erroneous post.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:36 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |