TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-11-2012, 10:28 PM   #1
bigk96
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lewisville, TX
Posts: 10
TiVo Premiere lost TSN after hard drive replacement

I have a TiVo premiere I've owned for about a year and half then the hard drive died. TiVo was stuck at powering up and I confirm the drive was dead with the WD diag util. I bought a new WD 2TB DVR drive from Amazon to replace the dead drive. I download the current MFS software but I noticed there is no software image for the premieres, I own another premiere and I copied that hard drive to the new 2TB drive, expanded it and I put the new drive in the TiVo that had the bad hard drive.

I boot TiVo now with a 2TB drive up and first I get a M51 error. The error suggests I reboot to fix the problem which I did and it reboots fine, video works I can see old shows that have been recorded but when I go in the system info screen the TSN shows up as all 0's and it will no longer record shows. The software version is the latest version 20.

I assuming I can't just copy the hard drive from another TiVo like you could with older hardware. I've do a lot of searches and I find plenty of docs on upgrading to a new hard drive using an already working original drive. Anyone have any suggestions? Is my other option to buy a drive that already has a software image on it?
__________________
FIOS | 2 x TiVo Premiere | TiVo HD | TiVo S3
bigk96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 10:41 PM   #2
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,315
Assuming the first 3 Digits of the two DVR's TSN's are/were the same. You need to run Clear And Delete Everything to match the drive to the new TiVo.
__________________
VicW, Ex-Comcast customer ... And loving it!.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 10:49 PM   #3
bigk96
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lewisville, TX
Posts: 10
Guess I was hoping to avoid that process because I'm lazy LOL.

The first 3 digits of the TSN are the same on both TiVos.

I'll get that a try. Thanks for the suggestion.
__________________
FIOS | 2 x TiVo Premiere | TiVo HD | TiVo S3

Last edited by bigk96 : 06-11-2012 at 10:51 PM. Reason: add TSN info
bigk96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 08:49 AM   #4
bshrock
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 263
If your quick you might be able to recover your season passes using the on-line Season Pass® manager
bshrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 02:07 PM   #5
bigk96
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lewisville, TX
Posts: 10
I did a clear and delete and that fixed my problem. Thanks everyone for your help.
__________________
FIOS | 2 x TiVo Premiere | TiVo HD | TiVo S3
bigk96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:37 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |