TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-06-2012, 07:39 AM   #31
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,405
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
The history also only shows past items now. So it appears they've split the old history into two. Future conflicts are accessed via the To Do List and past conflicts are accessed via the History. Makes more sense but it's an adjustment for those of us who are use to the old way.

Also I really wish they didn't use those stupid A/B/C/D buttons for the sorting options. I don't have those on my Harmony so I had to break out the original Peanut just to change the sorting options.

Dan
Just put the buttons on the LCD screen. Or program some of the hard buttons.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 12:58 PM   #32
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,344
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Just put the buttons on the LCD screen. Or program some of the hard buttons.
I need to do that, but the Harmony software is really crappy and the USB port on my remote doesn't seem to work very well, so it's kind of a PITA.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 03:58 PM   #33
bareyb
Under Maintenance
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, California
Posts: 21,945
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by radish View Post
I have them on my harmony - maybe you just need to update the setup and add them?
I have an MX-500, but yes, I need to add those buttons. Thing is, 99% of the time I prefer to leave my "Shows" in order of date recorded, so I rarely use those buttons anyway.
__________________
Need a new sig...
bareyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 04:02 PM   #34
bareyb
Under Maintenance
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, California
Posts: 21,945
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by vurbano View Post
If only a user could pull out the CPU and slap in a faster one. The HD screens are too Slowww
I was in the same camp up until a month or so ago. I didn't use the HD Menus at all and stuck with the old SD setup. I've decided the additional information you get with the new GUI and the new features are worth me being a little more patient. I do think the screens are faster now so that helps. I don't think it's too bad now, you may want to give it another try, but I wouldn't turn down a faster processor either.
__________________
Need a new sig...

Last edited by bareyb : 11-06-2012 at 04:09 PM.
bareyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 04:55 PM   #35
jsmeeker
Vegas Boy
 
jsmeeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Dallas
Posts: 87,911
when I am gonna get this update?
__________________
Jeff
Proud to use my TiVo improperly
President of the TiVoShanan Fan Club


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jsmeeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 06:06 PM   #36
shwru980r
Registered User
 
shwru980r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,308
Quote:
Originally Posted by HeatherA View Post
Out of curiosity, why do you prefer your S3 to your Premiere? I have never looked back once I upgraded my box and passed on the S3 to my DH. Now we've retired that box and are trying to decide whether to keep it or pass it on to someone else.
The original S3 can be hacked to ignore the copy protection flags, so all programs can be copied freely.
__________________
HD-Lifetime-OTA
S3-Lifetime-OTA
Series 2-Lifetime-OTA
Humax DRT800-Lifetime-OTA
Series 2-Lifetime-Cable
Series 2-Lifetime-Cable
Toshiba SD-H400-Basic-Cable
shwru980r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 06:22 PM   #37
CharlesH
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas (San Francisco Bay Area)
Posts: 941
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Also I really wish they didn't use those stupid A/B/C/D buttons for the sorting options. I don't have those on my Harmony so I had to break out the original Peanut just to change the sorting options.
I have an old Harmony 880, and I added the A/B/C/D buttons to my Watch TiVo activity. I think I had to "teach" it the IR codes using my TiVo remote.
CharlesH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 02:37 AM   #38
sirfracas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by bareyb View Post
We all are quick to beat up TiVo when they screw up, so I thought it would be nice to send them a nice shout out of "THANK YOU" for fixing the Season Pass Manager.
It's a shame that you have to sacrifice privacy by opting in to gain the HD menus.

For that matter you have to opt-in to use the iPad app as well.

"Hey, look kids, neat features you can only access if you sacrifice your privacy."
sirfracas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 05:07 AM   #39
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,344
Quote:
Originally Posted by sirfracas View Post
It's a shame that you have to sacrifice privacy by opting in to gain the HD menus.

For that matter you have to opt-in to use the iPad app as well.

"Hey, look kids, neat features you can only access if you sacrifice your privacy."
Who cares? Are you really so ashamed of what you watch?

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 08:07 AM   #40
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,405
Quote:
Originally Posted by sirfracas View Post
It's a shame that you have to sacrifice privacy by opting in to gain the HD menus.

For that matter you have to opt-in to use the iPad app as well.

"Hey, look kids, neat features you can only access if you sacrifice your privacy."
I have no problem with them knowing what I watch, what I pause, FF, skip, etc. It's no big deal.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 08:27 AM   #41
HeatherA
Old AVS Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 825
Quote:
Originally Posted by shwru980r View Post
The original S3 can be hacked to ignore the copy protection flags, so all programs can be copied freely.
Since we have the TiVoHD (S3) I'm assuming this is not the case for us?

We're still trying to decide what to do with this box now that we've retired it.
__________________
-HeatherA

Roamio Basic 477HDHr TiVo Prem.4 237HDHr TiVo Prem.XL 157HDHr TiVo Prem. 192HDHrx2 TiVo Mini

Retired
TiVoS2DT 560hr HDVR2 104hr Phillips 14hr TiVoS2(40hr) DTiVo 69hr TiVoHD 21HDhr
HeatherA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:29 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |