TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-13-2014, 03:23 PM   #1
regor101
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NJ (Phila Metro)
Posts: 4
Pandora question

I’ve had two Premiere’s with Comcast for almost two years.

I know I’ve used Pandora infrequently in the past, but I just tried to use it and it doesn’t show on my SD Music, Photos, and Showcases menu.

Is Pandora supplied by TiVo or Comcast?
regor101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 03:45 PM   #2
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746320/500
Posts: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by regor101 View Post
I’ve had two Premiere’s with Comcast for almost two years.

I know I’ve used Pandora infrequently in the past, but I just tried to use it and it doesn’t show on my SD Music, Photos, and Showcases menu.

Is Pandora supplied by TiVo or Comcast?
I had the logo go away once. I just did a power cycle and it came back.

Pandora is supplied via the internet. You can access it from your PC and it will have all your "stations" also.

Do you still have Opera TV Store?

The above may not apply to SD menu.

Last edited by JoeKustra : 02-13-2014 at 03:50 PM.
JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 04:07 PM   #3
regor101
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NJ (Phila Metro)
Posts: 4
I’m familiar with Pandora; I use it all the timevia other devices . I just can’t get it with either of my TiVo’s.

No Opera TV Store

My SD Music, Photos, and Showcases menu lists the following choices:
Showcases
Hulu Plus
Kaboom
Rockswap
Quizzmaster
Blackjack
Spotify
Rhapsody Music Service
Live365
Podcaster
Photos & Slideshows
CMC Hme Down
SameGame
Wordsmith
Skull & Bones
Manually add a server…
Disable Home Network Applications…
regor101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 10:45 PM   #4
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,314
TiVo has removed the Pandora app from the SD Menus (not sure if it was a mistake or not)
So if you want Pandora you will need to switch to the HD menus.

Both Pandora and YouTube, and any new upcoming HTML5 Apps will require a minimum Video Setting of 720p and an HDTV. They will not work with an SDTV and a Video Setting of 480i/480p. That is the response I received from Margret at TiVo.

I have a suspicion the SD Menus *may* be retired in the upcoming Spring/Summer SW update, no evidence here, just my guess, as the Premiere should be getting the same updated UI as the Roamio.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.0601

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Last edited by CoxInPHX : 02-13-2014 at 10:54 PM.
CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2014, 04:04 PM   #5
Austin Bike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 540
Pandora is on my Tivo HD with SD menus and not on my Premiere XL with SD menus.

SOOOOOOOO annoying.
Austin Bike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2014, 04:05 PM   #6
Austin Bike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 540
And both TVs are connected to a 1080p TV, just prefer the SD menus.
Austin Bike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2014, 02:52 PM   #7
regor101
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NJ (Phila Metro)
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
TiVo has removed the Pandora app from the SD Menus (not sure if it was a mistake or not)
So if you want Pandora you will need to switch to the HD menus.

Both Pandora and YouTube, and any new upcoming HTML5 Apps will require a minimum Video Setting of 720p and an HDTV. They will not work with an SDTV and a Video Setting of 480i/480p. That is the response I received from Margret at TiVo.

I have a suspicion the SD Menus *may* be retired in the upcoming Spring/Summer SW update, no evidence here, just my guess, as the Premiere should be getting the same updated UI as the Roamio.

Thanks for the definitive explanation as to why I can’t find Pandora on my menu.

All 3 of our TVs are the old 4:3 CRT type, so I hope TiVo doesn’t make our life difficult and force us to upgrade our TVs.
regor101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |