TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-10-2013, 03:06 PM   #1
michael1248
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 159
Remove "Play Bar" when pausing?

Sometimes I want to pause my recording (or live TV) for the purpose of copying down or reading some info from the screen shot. (Chuck Lorre's vanity cards at the end of the Big Bang Theory!)

There are instances when the "Play bar" at the bottom of the screen is blocking the screen and I have to wait quite some time for it to disappear while in pause mode. Then I can read and/or copy what I want to.

Is there a remote shortcut to hide it immediately?
michael1248 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 03:13 PM   #2
sneagle
Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New York area
Posts: 2,106
Hit CLEAR
__________________
Former DirecTivo user..left for lack of line of sight for HD
Using Tivo HD x 2 with FIOS using cablecards and
One FIOS DVR with the latest software
sneagle is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 03:17 PM   #3
michael1248
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 159
If that works....big "Duh" on my part!
michael1248 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 03:44 PM   #4
lujan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 335
I just use the down arrow also and it works.
__________________
lujan
704 Blu-ray
19 HD DVD
6 DVD
lujan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 04:40 PM   #5
Goober96
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Anderson, SC
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I just use the down arrow also and it works.
Down arrow takes away the ad above the play bar but not the bar itself. Clear removes it all.
Goober96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 05:08 PM   #6
michael1248
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 159
Hitting clear does the trick! Can't believe that I missed that one. I guess with all the new shortcuts, arrows, zoom, etc., I missed the obvious.

Thank You.
michael1248 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 09:16 PM   #7
MHunter1
TiVo Bug Hunter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 199
Hide Status Bar Automatically (S-P-S-Pause-S code)

To make the Status Bar and Pause Ad disappear automatically during Pause and Fast-Forward or Rewind:

1. On your TiVo remote, press "Live TV"
2. Wait for the Status Bar and Channel Banner to disappear (or press Clear)
3. Press Pause
4. Press Down if a gold-star Pause Ad appears
5. Enter the code:

Select-Play-Select-Pause-Select

If the code was entered correctly, the Status Bar and gold-star Pause Ads will disappear automatically whenever you Pause or Fast-Forward or Rewind from now on, or until you re-enter the code to toggle this behavior back off, or if the TiVo reboots.

If the TiVo has recently rebooted you may need to first press Right during Live TV to show the Channel Banner and enter the code before the banner disappears in 4 seconds.

This undocumented code is very helpful when fast-forwarding through news programs with text at the bottom that would otherwise be obscured.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=122090
MHunter1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 11:40 AM   #8
TerpBE
Go Terps!
 
TerpBE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Philly 'burbs
Posts: 668
^ This is much easier to apply if you switch the Tivo to SD menus (temporarily) first. For some reason, it's much harder to get the code to "take" when you have it set to HD menus.
TerpBE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 12:41 PM   #9
lujan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 335
Thanks MHunter1 for providing this. I also could not get it to work on my Premiere with the HD menus on. Once I changed it to SD Menus, it worked immediately. Who knows why?
__________________
lujan
704 Blu-ray
19 HD DVD
6 DVD
lujan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 09:53 PM   #10
TIVO_GUY_HERE
I miss the ocean
 
TIVO_GUY_HERE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 5,637
I've tried both ways ( HD and SD ) on my premire, didn't work.
TIVO_GUY_HERE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 11:43 PM   #11
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Entering the code while in Live TV is not very reliable. It works better if you play a recording that has a star ad associated with it when entering the code.

Even more reliable -- go to Showcases, play any video that is there and then enter the code.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 01:44 AM   #12
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,515
Quote:
Originally Posted by TIVO_GUY_HERE View Post
I've tried both ways ( HD and SD ) on my premire, didn't work.
HD didn't work for me, but SD did. However, I didn't like losing the progress bar while FF or RW, so I re-enabled it.
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 07:25 AM   #13
chiguy50
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bierboy View Post
HD didn't work for me, but SD did. However, I didn't like losing the progress bar while FF or RW, so I re-enabled it.
In the HDUI you need to add another SELECT at the front of the backdoor codes, i.e., in this case "Select-Select-Play-Select-Pause-Select."
chiguy50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 04:21 PM   #14
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,254
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiguy50 View Post
In the HDUI you need to add another SELECT at the front of the backdoor codes, i.e., in this case "Select-Select-Play-Select-Pause-Select."
Only if you do it over live TV. For pre-recorded shows that's no longer necessary as 1st select doesn't bring up mini guide anymore as it does for live TV.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:52 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |