TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-21-2012, 10:09 PM   #1
jjcool
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 34
Weird network problem

Hi all,
Have a weird situation going on. Recently upgraded my home network. That means I got a new wireless router, as well as a wireless bridge/range extender. I currently have two Tivo HDs. Set everything up, and everything was fine. One tivo is hardwired to the bridge. The other is wireless using the b/g adapter. Could transfer from one tivo to the other, and from computer to tivos no problem. Now, the tivos cannot see each other. THey dont show up in the Now Playing lists. Both can connect and transfer from the computer as well as both can connect to the tivo service. If I reboot both machines, they show up in the respective now playing lists, and even let me transfer between the two, but eventually they both dissappear from the now playing list. The only other time I have had something like this happen was before I got the bridge. I got one N adapter, and hooked it up to one tivo, keeping the other b/g. It would work for a bit then stop. Reboot and it would work for a bit then stop. I am by no means a network specialist, and am sure it is something very simple that I am missing, but I just cant see it. Any help?
Thanks.
jjcool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 10:26 PM   #2
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Only thing I can think of to suggest is to give each of your Tivos a static IP address outside of your routers DHCP range.

And reboot your entire network after you do so (this includes the Tivos).
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 10:35 PM   #3
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Yup, go with static IP addresses. Sounds like the DHCP lease is timing out.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 11:33 PM   #4
jjcool
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 34
Thanks to both of you for the quick response. I set the routers DHCP range 100 and above, and set the two tivos IPs below that. So far that seems to have done the trick. I never would have come up with that solution on my own. Is there any way to extend that "lease" so it wouldnt time out?
jjcool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2012, 08:44 AM   #5
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjcool View Post
Thanks to both of you for the quick response. I set the routers DHCP range 100 and above, and set the two tivos IPs below that. So far that seems to have done the trick. I never would have come up with that solution on my own. Is there any way to extend that "lease" so it wouldnt time out?
There may be a way depending on your router type. Log into your router and try to find a page that lets you set the lease timeout. Frankly, though, why worry about it for your Tivos? There is no reason they need anything other than a fixed IP address because they aren't mobile.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2012, 05:08 PM   #6
lrhorer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,879
Even more strongly, there are some good reasons for them to be static.
lrhorer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2012, 06:59 PM   #7
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,707
Log onto TiVo, Inc's website, and go to your account there and see if all of your TiVos are listed and if everything looks as it should, especially regarding the names you've given your TiVos--a few months ago they disregarded them and started using the default ones based on the TSN for a week or three until they got that straightened out.

I had to re-rename my S3 HD twice before it stuck.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:17 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |