TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-18-2012, 07:39 PM   #1
mlear
Registered User
 
mlear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 22
Cablevision NJ Channels in the 1000s?

I recently purchased a Premiere Elite with lifetime. I'm a cablevision NJ subscriber with platinum package and tuning adapter

For some reason, my new Tivo keeps trying to record channels in the 1000s that it can't receive. It is very frustrating because the Tivo will more often than not record empty channels like this instead of stuff in the regular range that has actual video! The Tivo seems to lock onto that station but with incorrect information!

For example, if I switch tuners, it will show some other channel's information on the bottom of the screen, but the channel number will show 1184. When I go to the guide, it will show the correct guide information for channel 1184, which differs from what the channel/tuner switch showed for that channel.

Please help! It's very frustrating, and I don't think I should have to go through hundreds of channels and manually deselect them to prevent the Tivo from locking on and recording these non-broadcast channels!
mlear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 07:54 PM   #2
jdfs
Unspecial Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlear View Post
I recently purchased a Premiere Elite with lifetime. I'm a cablevision NJ subscriber with platinum package and tuning adapter

For some reason, my new Tivo keeps trying to record channels in the 1000s that it can't receive. It is very frustrating because the Tivo will more often than not record empty channels like this instead of stuff in the regular range that has actual video! The Tivo seems to lock onto that station but with incorrect information!

For example, if I switch tuners, it will show some other channel's information on the bottom of the screen, but the channel number will show 1184. When I go to the guide, it will show the correct guide information for channel 1184, which differs from what the channel/tuner switch showed for that channel.

Please help! It's very frustrating, and I don't think I should have to go through hundreds of channels and manually deselect them to prevent the Tivo from locking on and recording these non-broadcast channels!
I think you should deselect them. That is what I do for all non hd versions as well. Just spend 5 minutes and get rid of all the channels you don't want to record and you will never have to worry about it again.
__________________
Jay

HDR112 196 hrs - Retired
Tivo Premier with Extender
Tivo Premier #2
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini
jdfs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:13 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |