TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-26-2012, 10:10 PM   #1
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,641
How does the free episode of the Newsroom work?

Where is it streaming from?

I don't remember another example of a free episode showing up like this. (There have been/are other free episodes from e.g. amazon downloads -- and I'll probably check if this ep is available as a download too, since then I would be able to save my place if I want to stop watching.)
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2012, 12:41 AM   #2
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
I am curious as well. I just watched this tonight.

Obviously HBO programming, but I suspect it's through Amazon/Netflix VOD or similar method.

I paused a couple of times during the viewing and it behaved as if it was a locally recorded program. I didn't even notice it was a streamed event, and I don't even have a broadband connection.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!

Last edited by steve614 : 06-27-2012 at 12:47 AM.
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2012, 01:27 AM   #3
allencoleman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Speaking of The Newsroom, I just recorded the first episode and was going to transfer it to Tivo Desktop but it wouldn't allow it due to "copy protection". That is the first time that has happened to me with an HBO program. I hope this is not a big future trend because I save a lot of programs during "good times" (programming wise) and then watch them later during "lean times".
allencoleman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2012, 02:00 AM   #4
Worf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 1,710
Perhaps it's just recording it off the cable? With digital cable it's easy to authorize open access during specific times (it's how they do those "free weekends" things), and TiVo just recorded it as normal.

Or TiVo just downloaded it as a regular downloaded program so it's not streamed but cached in the private TiVo area.
Worf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2012, 05:22 AM   #5
dwit
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,652
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
I am curious as well. I just watched this tonight.

Obviously HBO programming, but I suspect it's through Amazon/Netflix VOD or similar method.

I paused a couple of times during the viewing and it behaved as if it was a locally recorded program. I didn't even notice it was a streamed event, and I don't even have a broadband connection.
Is streaming(from the internet) even possible without broadband?
__________________
Tivo HD Lifetime 1TB int, 1TB ext
Tivo 540040 400 GB Lifetime
Tivo S2DT 750 GB msd
Toshiba sdh400 r.i.p.
dwit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2012, 07:59 AM   #6
takeshi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by allencoleman View Post
That is the first time that has happened to me with an HBO program. I hope this is not a big future trend
When was the last time you tried to transfer an HBO show? They're very protective and our cable provider enforces the CC flag for HBO. HBO Go doesn't even allow you to use Airplay or an HDMI adapter to view programming on a TV from an iPad or iPhone.
takeshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2012, 09:03 AM   #7
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwit View Post
Is streaming(from the internet) even possible without broadband?
I don't know. Is DSL considered broadband? I meant to say I don't have high speed broadband.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2012, 04:08 PM   #8
S3-2501
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 205
I'm OTA only with a DSL internet connection. While watching the free Newsroom episode, I pressed the info button and the information window indicated I was watching YouTube content. This was on a TivoHD.
S3-2501 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2012, 05:26 PM   #9
farmermac
Super user
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 131
For some reason it looked really bad on my hdxl. Looked like a crappy YouTube video... I have 15mbit cable Internet too
__________________
TiVo HD XL 2tb PLS
TiVo Premiere 4 2tb PLS
farmermac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2012, 10:21 PM   #10
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,641
Quote:
Originally Posted by Worf View Post
Perhaps it's just recording it off the cable?
No, it's definitely being streamed, as I see the "please wait" like when the "external apps" are launched.. e.g. the video podcasts, etc., which AFAIK really run off of Tivos servers.

Plus, I stopped watching it and started again, and saw the time bar start filling in from the beginning.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 02:33 PM   #11
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by S3-2501 View Post
I'm OTA only with a DSL internet connection. While watching the free Newsroom episode, I pressed the info button and the information window indicated I was watching YouTube content. This was on a TivoHD.

On My Premiere, when I highlighted it on the discovery bar, the description included a YouTube logo.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 04:25 PM   #12
dwit
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,652
Definitely looks like a lower quality you tube stream.

240p. 360 at best.
__________________
Tivo HD Lifetime 1TB int, 1TB ext
Tivo 540040 400 GB Lifetime
Tivo S2DT 750 GB msd
Toshiba sdh400 r.i.p.
dwit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 05:00 PM   #13
murgatroyd
Don't stop believin'
 
murgatroyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Berkeley CA
Posts: 23,181
Quality was very crappy here on my TiVoHD. I gave up trying to watch, and now the menu item has disappeared from TiVo Central.


__________________
"The capacity of human beings to disappoint me is never ending." -- Ereth
murgatroyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 07:12 PM   #14
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
I thought it looked fine. Of course my eyesight is not that great and my TV is only 720p. I could tell it wasn't HD, but it didn't look any worse than a DVD.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 07:35 PM   #15
dwit
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,652
On youtube.


click here to watch the video
You need to upgrade your Flash Player

__________________
Tivo HD Lifetime 1TB int, 1TB ext
Tivo 540040 400 GB Lifetime
Tivo S2DT 750 GB msd
Toshiba sdh400 r.i.p.
dwit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2012, 08:29 PM   #16
wtkflhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Metairie, La
Posts: 114
I started to watch it, thought the youtube video looked crappy. I have HBO, so i can get it HD on demand. Good show, I think.


Don H.
wtkflhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:14 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |