TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-20-2012, 12:10 PM   #1
urwathrtz
Death Metal Dad
 
urwathrtz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Upstate, NY
Posts: 577
The wife gave the OK to buy a Premiere

This is huge, she is sooooo cheap

I want to put my Series 3 in the bed room and put the Premiere in the Den. The question I have is, the Series 3 has an external hard drive connected to it, that I wanted to put on the new Premiere, is this a problem? Not to concerned about loosing the shows, most of it is stuff my kids recorded.
__________________
Sony SVR-2000 - 4/02 Lifetime : Disconnected 12/2012
TiVo HD - 2/08 : Subscription Cancelled 12/2012
Direct TV Genie DVR :)
urwathrtz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 01:37 PM   #2
HeatherA
Old AVS Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 848
You can do that, but you will lose all the recordings once you un-marry it to the S3. Congrats on the Premiere!
__________________
-HeatherA

Roamio Basic 477HDHr TiVo Prem.4 237HDHr TiVo Prem.XL 157HDHr TiVo Prem. 192HDHrx2 TiVo Mini

Retired
TiVoS2DT 560hr HDVR2 104hr Phillips 14hr TiVoS2(40hr) DTiVo 69hr TiVoHD 21HDhr
HeatherA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 04:09 PM   #3
WVZR1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The WV Eastern Panhandle
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by urwathrtz View Post
This is huge, she is sooooo cheap

I want to put my Series 3 in the bed room and put the Premiere in the Den. The question I have is, the Series 3 has an external hard drive connected to it, that I wanted to put on the new Premiere, is this a problem? Not to concerned about loosing the shows, most of it is stuff my kids recorded.
Sounds like the S3 should stay where it's at unless you want to move the "kids to the bedroom" also!
WVZR1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 05:15 PM   #4
Gary-B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 92
It will only work if it's a WD My DVR Expander. The S3's you could use any external esata drive and case, but the Premiere's you have to use the WD version.
Gary-B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 05:28 PM   #5
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
My vote is to keep the external HD with the Series 3 and upgrade the Premiere's internal HD (after the warranty period is over, of course. ).

If you are somewhat computer literate, instructions are simple and it only costs the price of a blank hard drive and your time.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 09:19 PM   #6
unitron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by urwathrtz View Post
This is huge, she is sooooo cheap

I want to put my Series 3 in the bed room and put the Premiere in the Den. The question I have is, the Series 3 has an external hard drive connected to it, that I wanted to put on the new Premiere, is this a problem? Not to concerned about loosing the shows, most of it is stuff my kids recorded.
If you're getting a Premiere, look into leveraging that to get the $99 lifetime on the S3 offer.
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 09:41 PM   #7
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,211
Quote:
Originally Posted by urwathrtz View Post
This is huge, she is sooooo cheap

I want to put my Series 3 in the bed room and put the Premiere in the Den. The question I have is, the Series 3 has an external hard drive connected to it, that I wanted to put on the new Premiere, is this a problem? Not to concerned about loosing the shows, most of it is stuff my kids recorded.
You lose the everything ON THE S3 ALSO that was recorded since the external drive was added..
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 07:17 AM   #8
bmgoodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Northern VA, USA
Posts: 919
Quote:
Originally Posted by urwathrtz View Post
This is huge, she is sooooo cheap

I want to put my Series 3 in the bed room and put the Premiere in the Den. The question I have is, the Series 3 has an external hard drive connected to it, that I wanted to put on the new Premiere, is this a problem? Not to concerned about loosing the shows, most of it is stuff my kids recorded.
Are you concerned about losing the shows on the new Premiere when the external drive dies? I guess it depends on the age of the external drive, but if it's in the same era of the S3, I wonder how much longer it's got. I think if the external drive fails, everything is gone.

Someone correct me if I'm wrong on this point.
bmgoodman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:11 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |