TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-11-2014, 05:27 PM   #1
tpm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 13
Need help with new update

Hello
Can someone tell me how I can get Devices in My Shows to move to the top. Can't seem to be able to figure it out

Thanks
__________________
Tom
tpm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 05:43 PM   #2
worachj
Registered User
 
worachj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 820
From My Shows, hit the A button. Move to the column section and hit enter. Move them just like you do for season passes with the left, right, up, down navigation arrows.
__________________
S2, S3 (OTA), TiVo Hd, Premiere (OTA), Roamio Basic (Comcast Cable).
worachj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 05:56 PM   #3
Doit2it
Registered User
 
Doit2it's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 126
Here's screen shots after pressing A.

Select this option.



As stated, highlight the one you wish to move, press right and move up or down.
__________________
Doit2it

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Tivo XL4 w/LT :: TiVo HD w/LT & 2TB :: LG 47" & 42" HDTVs
Tivo HD w/LT - Mom :: Series 2 80 - Boxed :: Series 2 40 - Boxed
Doit2it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 06:01 PM   #4
tpm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 13
Got it!! Thanks for the help guys. So far I'm liking it
__________________
Tom
tpm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2014, 12:37 PM   #5
eboydog
Just TiVo'ing.....
 
eboydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 904
You have to hit the A button once the catagories are set otherwise it won't save it. If you just hit the back arrow it won't preserve the changes.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Roamio Plus (3tb)
TiVo Mini (three)
TiVo Premiere

eboydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2014, 12:55 PM   #6
tpm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 13
That's what I found out. Thanks eboydog :-)
__________________
Tom
tpm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:41 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |