TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-10-2012, 09:55 AM   #1
ciscokid
Registered User
 
ciscokid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampadelphia, FL
Posts: 705
Re-post???? Help!

Not sure what happened to my original post but somehow it never made it here??

My setup is thus:

A Dell PC running Tivo Desktop Plus.

A Tivo HD connected to my network.

The Dell and original Tivo can see each other and transfers programs between them just fine.

I added a second Tivo HD and it connects to the internet just fine except that for the Dell PC it shows no shows available. The new Tivo doesn't see the original Tivo at all..

The Original Tivo HD sees the new Tivo but again it too shows no shows available. (It still shows the Dell just fine with the programs.)

Also how do I get Tivo Desktop to see the SECOND Tivo.

Any suggestions, please??
ciscokid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 11:07 AM   #2
lrhorer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,858
This would be better in the Help or Home Media forums. Have you activated the second TiVo on tivo.com?
lrhorer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 02:23 PM   #3
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,570
This usually happens when they add a Tivo but forgot to activate the transfers/downloads on the tivo.com my account, under DVR Preferences.
__________________
Series 2 (Retired, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 05:15 PM   #4
ciscokid
Registered User
 
ciscokid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampadelphia, FL
Posts: 705
Nope!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
This usually happens when they add a Tivo but forgot to activate the transfers/downloads on the tivo.com my account, under DVR Preferences.
Nope that's all done!
ciscokid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 05:19 PM   #5
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,753
Quote:
Originally Posted by ciscokid View Post
Not sure what happened to my original post but somehow it never made it here??

My setup is thus:

A Dell PC running Tivo Desktop Plus.

A Tivo HD connected to my network.

The Dell and original Tivo can see each other and transfers programs between them just fine.

I added a second Tivo HD and it connects to the internet just fine except that for the Dell PC it shows no shows available. The new Tivo doesn't see the original Tivo at all..

The Original Tivo HD sees the new Tivo but again it too shows no shows available. (It still shows the Dell just fine with the programs.)

Also how do I get Tivo Desktop to see the SECOND Tivo.

Any suggestions, please??
Your original thread is here:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=488499
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:32 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |