TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-31-2012, 05:47 PM   #1
diecaster21401
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
series 2 expansion

bought a maxtor diamond 21 200 mb for the tivo im using. installed it and powered it up. it went into powering up mode like it should after couple minutes the screen went blank then powering up sign came up again then blank again its like it keeps recycling. can some1 tell me whats going on and
what i need to do. some1 said i need to download tivo program to it. is this hard to do im very computer illiterate any HELP would be GRATEFUL


diecaster21401 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 07:19 PM   #2
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,308
Welcome to the TiVo Community, Is this your first TiVo?

From the symptoms the Hard Drive does not have the TiVo boot or software on it.

Look in the TiVo Upgrade Center in the Underground Playground section of this Forum there are probably too many threads on TiVo upgrades. Some research will be helpful in a nutshell:

- You need a backup image or a TiVo drive with the correct software for your model of TiVo. The model is the first 3 digits of the TiVo Service Number. for me TSN 240000080xxxxxx the 240 is the model.

- Then using a PC copy or restore the image to the new hard drive.

- There are several programs to copy/restore the image the 2 I recommend are MFSLive (Boots and runs from a CD or DVD drive) or WinMFS (runs in Windows) being a computer novice you probably want to use WinMFS both are available from http://mfslive.org.

- Be sure to read and understand the upgrade instructions. The TiVo drive is in a special format that most Operating Systems do not recognize, common tools that come with windows will treat it as a new drive and re-format it wiping out the TiVo stuff.

Or you can just purchase a pre-formatted drive from a company like WeaKnees® I think they can do the upgrade also.
__________________
VicW, Ex-Comcast customer ... And loving it!.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 07:24 PM   #3
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,656
You cannot simply put a new, blank, hard drive into a Tivo. It cannot format the drive on its own.
The Tivo program is on the hard drive itself.
You would need to copy the Tivo program from the original hard drive to the new one but you cannot use windows or mac to copy since they cannot read the info.

You would need to go to MFSLIVE.org to get the software to do this job. If you use Windows, you can get WinMFS to backup and copy. You would need to connect the original drive to your computer as well as the new drive. Except for WinMFS, you would need to burn a bootable CD and then disconnect your other drives except for the CD and hook your tivo drive and the new one, and you would need to enter linux commands.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=370784

This should have all you need to know. Although its for Series 3, it should work as well for Series 2.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 02:04 AM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,353
Quote:
Originally Posted by diecaster21401 View Post
bought a maxtor diamond 21 200 mb for the tivo im using. installed it and powered it up. it went into powering up mode like it should after couple minutes the screen went blank then powering up sign came up again then blank again its like it keeps recycling. can some1 tell me whats going on and
what i need to do. some1 said i need to download tivo program to it. is this hard to do im very computer illiterate any HELP would be GRATEFUL

On the back of the TiVo is a sticker and on that it should say something about Model Number, followed by TCD and 6 numbers, so TCDxxxxxx is your model number (unless you've got one of those TiVos with a built-in DVD player and/or recorder, or a TiVo that's also a DirecTV satellite receiver, in which case we also need the model number.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:09 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |