TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-07-2013, 11:03 PM   #1
pmyers
Registered User
 
pmyers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 14,350
2nd tuner stopped working on all THR22s?

my 2nd tuner stopped working on my DirecTivo THR22-100 and tech support said it is a known problem that many people are experiencing and that they are working on it?!?

Anybody else having this issue and were you told the same thing?

It is strange that it just started happening and now it's a known issue....seems like maybe there was a software update that went wrong.

any help?
pmyers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 11:05 PM   #2
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,018
I haven't seen other posts about this problem. Have you tried resetting your Tivos?
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 11:15 PM   #3
pmyers
Registered User
 
pmyers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 14,350
yes....reset...called tech support then "sent some information down" reset again...still same problem. Then they told me that it is a known issue for a lot of Tivo users and they are working on it. It setoff my bs meter so that's why I'm checking here.
pmyers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 11:53 AM   #4
Trebor1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 119
The "known issue" being refered to by the CSR may be the buffer stops working on the second tuner rather than the tuner doesnt work at all. One of the work arounds to that issue is to reset the unit.

If you have a dead tuner then I would suspect it is a hardware issue and needs to be replaced but I am not expert and defer to other more informed members.
Trebor1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 02:01 PM   #5
pmyers
Registered User
 
pmyers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 14,350
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trebor1 View Post
The "known issue" being refered to by the CSR may be the buffer stops working on the second tuner rather than the tuner doesnt work at all. One of the work arounds to that issue is to reset the unit.

If you have a dead tuner then I would suspect it is a hardware issue and needs to be replaced but I am not expert and defer to other more informed members.
Ahhh...I have had that problem but that is not what I'm talking about.

I'll call back and be more forcefull that it is a hardware issue.
pmyers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 08:37 PM   #6
pmyers
Registered User
 
pmyers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 14,350
ugh....just called again and as soon as I said "when I hit the live tv button again to switch tuners..." they cut in and said "That's a known issue". They seemed to be pretty adament about it and said everybody was having the same issue.
pmyers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 10:18 PM   #7
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,018
Just tell them it no longer powers up.
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 12:36 AM   #8
pmyers
Registered User
 
pmyers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 14,350
Quote:
Originally Posted by litzdog911 View Post
Just tell them it no longer powers up.
yeah...I think that's my next course of action. Force an exchange.

It's just so weird that I've had 3 tech people from there tell me it's a known issue yet nobody here has heard of it.
pmyers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 02:03 AM   #9
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,018
Unfortunately that's too often the answer when the CSR script runs out of ideas. Keep us posted on how the replacement behaves.
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 03:22 PM   #10
pmyers
Registered User
 
pmyers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 14,350
New unit is on the way.
pmyers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 09:24 PM   #11
pmyers
Registered User
 
pmyers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 14,350
Well received my new unit and IT IS DOING THE EXACT SAME THING. To be specific I am in one of the "test markets" and this is the Tivo powered DirectTV unit. It really might be a software issue because I can get around the issue by manually doing some things.
pmyers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 11:10 PM   #12
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,718
Back when power supplies were being built with "capacitor plague" capacitors, failure of one tuner but not both in a DirecTiVo was a classic symptom of a cap gone bad, but I fear the problem here is not going to be so simple to correct.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 02:08 AM   #13
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,018
Are you sure it's not a satellite feed or signal issue? Have you checked your signal readings on both Tivo tuners? What are you getting? Do you have a Single Wire Multiswitch dish setup, or does your Tivo have two satellite cables connected to its two SAT INPUTs?

I doubt it's some "intrinsic" software issue or we would see LOTS more posts here about it. Yours is the only one I've seen here or at DBSTalk or in the DirecTV Support Forum.
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 10:54 AM   #14
pmyers
Registered User
 
pmyers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 14,350
I really don't think it's a feed issue. The 2nd tuner is reciving a signal but there is no video. The guide data is there and it will record it. I can "fix" it by switching to that tuner, manually changing the channel, and then recording the same show it was trying to record, by manually doing it.

I've tried switching the lines and it is still the same 2nd tuner that has the issue. I even forced DirecTV to replace the unit and as soon as it downloaded the latest software it started doing the same thing.
pmyers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 12:35 PM   #15
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,018
Not sure what else to suggest. It's not a common problem, so I doubt it's "software".
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 12:45 PM   #16
Wil
Senile Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,298
Quote:
Originally Posted by litzdog911 View Post
Not sure what else to suggest. It's not a common problem, so I doubt it's "software".
I think it might be a common problem but many users don't notice, or write it off as user error or a glitch that won't happen again.

I see the problem on mine, sporadically; you can toggle it to be OK again for awhile. I'm phasing out DirecTV and don't use the THR22 much, basically just recording a couple of series from a channel we don't get from other sources, so it doesn't really bother me.
Wil is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 01:25 PM   #17
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,813
TC CLUB MEMBER
I wonder if in fact this is the issue I have been seeing where a program "records" but is just a black screen. My HR21 records the same show without issue. I never thought about it being a "second tuner" issue and it would be pretty hard to verify as I almost never watch anything while it is recording.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 02:04 PM   #18
pmyers
Registered User
 
pmyers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 14,350
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevel View Post
I wonder if in fact this is the issue I have been seeing where a program "records" but is just a black screen. My HR21 records the same show without issue. I never thought about it being a "second tuner" issue and it would be pretty hard to verify as I almost never watch anything while it is recording.
I am getting lots of "blank recordings"


Is there a way to actually turn off the 2nd tuner? That way at least it isn't thinking it's recording my season passes and I can let the priority list determine what actually gets recorded?
pmyers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 07:05 PM   #19
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,018
You should be able to disable the 2nd tuner in the Satellite Setup Menu.
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 05:47 PM   #20
pmyers
Registered User
 
pmyers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 14,350
Finally got a tech out and one of the lnb's had gone bad. All fixed up now
pmyers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 01:41 AM   #21
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,018
Good to hear!
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:46 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |