TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-19-2013, 12:10 AM   #1
Itproman
Registered User
 
Itproman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Hastings,Ontario,Canada
Posts: 47
Question Premiere-"Problem tuning antenna channel..."

That's not the exact wording.I'm going to have write it down! lol

edit: "Problem with the signal on this antenna channel.Trying again."

This just started today,although I lost this channel briefly yesterday,but,it came back.

Some days ago,our local Channel 12 went digital and when I punched it in on the Tivo Premiere,it was there,so I did a rescan to add it in.All was fine.

Today,I lost it.All the other channels are fine,but,they're digital and UHF.

One thing I should note: No Channel ID,or program info.The Tivo lists it as "UNKNOWN."

Diagnostics says : "program lock= NO"

I've searched,read and tried the 2 usual fixes: restart and rescan.

Note:

1)On my Sony Bravia LCD TV it's fine.
2)Tivo says : 82 % signal lock.
3)An old Samsung SIR T151 digital converter box I have,locks it,a bit slow,but,it works fine.

Note: I haven't activated the Tivo Service yet.Don't if that factors in.

btw: Is the Tivo Channel list different than the Zap2it data for my postal code(K0L1Y0)?Their data is out to lunch.Only locals here are: 6 CJOH[CTV],11(soon 11.1)CKWS [CBC],12.1 CHEX[CBC],27.1,(30.1 -only 5kw xmttr),35.1[CTV]

Last edited by Itproman : 05-19-2013 at 01:59 PM. Reason: spelling
Itproman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 11:07 AM   #2
worachj
Registered User
 
worachj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 821
Try checking the channel list and see if the channel is listed multiple times but with different frequencies. Sometimes channel scans and guide data don’t match and can create multiple entries for a channel. If it’s listed multiple times you need to select the one with the correct frequency.
__________________
S2, S3 (OTA), TiVo Hd, Premiere (OTA), Roamio Basic (Comcast Cable).
worachj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 02:04 PM   #3
Itproman
Registered User
 
Itproman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Hastings,Ontario,Canada
Posts: 47
Arrow

Thanks,but,didn't work.

I checked the Channel List -no multiple entries.In any event,I removed it from the list and did a scan.

Now,it didn't find my VHF ch. 12.1 at all.

Even entering it directly just brings up the above error msg.

Addition -22.05.2013:

On the website of CHEX-TV today:

OVER THE AIR (OTA): We have had a technical issue with the switch to digital which negatively impacted some viewers - who otherwise would have received our signal. The cause has been identified and corrected. If you are currently having any difficulty receiving our signal, please call our engineering department for advice.

Today,I plugged my Tivo Box and TV back in upstairs,at my testing station in the bedroom(had thunderstorms for a few days,so I unplugged the lot!) and,lo and behold,entered "12.1" and ,viola!There it was,instantly!It even added itself to the Tivo's Channel list!

Mystery solved!

Last edited by Itproman : 05-22-2013 at 02:12 PM. Reason: important update
Itproman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:59 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |