TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-11-2012, 06:25 PM   #1
devon383
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 10
hard drive question

my hard drive failed in my newer version series 2 it is a 540 and i have a hard drive from a series 2 240 will that work ?
devon383 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 08:00 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,812
No, you need a 540 image.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...85#post9160085
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!

Last edited by ThAbtO : 11-11-2012 at 08:07 PM.
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 08:56 PM   #3
replaytv
deadbeat doofus
 
replaytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denver ish Colorado
Posts: 3,966
If you live in the Denver area I will sell you a Tivo for $10 that the hard drive works and it is the same model. I will not ship.
Or I will trade you the working Tivo that you have.

Last edited by replaytv : 11-11-2012 at 08:57 PM. Reason: to add last line
replaytv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 07:25 AM   #4
Nikki1983
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Tivo HD TCD652160 Crashed

Is there a way to recover my image from the original HD so I can transfer it over to a new HD. I tried several times to reboot the tivo unit but it keeps on stalling on the GSOD

Or is there someone that can send me a image I can use for TCD652160 Tivo HD
Nikki1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 07:57 AM   #5
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 703
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikki1983 View Post
Is there a way to recover my image from the original HD so I can transfer it over to a new HD. I tried several times to reboot the tivo unit but it keeps on stalling on the GSOD

Or is there someone that can send me a image I can use for TCD652160 Tivo HD
try this: http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...60#post8831301
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 01:49 PM   #6
devon383
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 10
were can i find instructions on how to install this new image ?
devon383 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 01:52 PM   #7
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by devon383 View Post
were can i find instructions on how to install this new image ?
Go to mfslive.org and read.

What model TiVo do you have and what size hard drive are you planning to use?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 04:35 PM   #8
devon383
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 10
for pratice i was going to use a 10gb, to make sure everything was good to go.
devon383 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 05:12 PM   #9
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by devon383 View Post
for pratice i was going to use a 10gb, to make sure everything was good to go.


A 10 GB hard drive? Are those things still around?

No, your "target" hard drive has to be 'at least' as large as the original.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 05:36 PM   #10
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by devon383 View Post
for pratice i was going to use a 10gb, to make sure everything was good to go.
Whatever size hard drive an image comes from is the minimum size for a drive onto which the image is restored.

Okay I see you say you have a 540 and a 240 TiVo.

What are the brands and model numbers of the drives in those TiVos?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 02:44 AM   #11
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,006
Quote:
Originally Posted by devon383 View Post
for pratice i was going to use a 10gb, to make sure everything was good to go.
The smallest Hard drive TiVo ever used I think was a 15Gb on the original Series 1, your drive would have to be i would guess at least 40Gb, and even that may not work if the sector count is less than the TiVo 40Gb drive. A Humax DVD TiVo had fewer sectors than the TiVo 540 on the 40Gb drive.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 12:37 PM   #12
devon383
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 10
my plan was to at least put in a 250 or higher, the orignal is 40gb
devon383 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 12:50 PM   #13
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by devon383 View Post
my plan was to at least put in a 250 or higher, the orignal is 40gb
Okay I see you say you have a 540 and a 240 TiVo.

What are the brands and model numbers of the drives in those TiVos?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 10:32 AM   #14
devon383
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 10
the 1 that died is a maxtor quickview 40gb and the spare i have is a maxtor 80gb. Another question, i have software that i use for coping hard drives for my computers when i upgrade them, any chance i can copy my tivo drive ?
devon383 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 11:44 AM   #15
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 703
Quote:
Originally Posted by devon383 View Post
the 1 that died is a maxtor quickview 40gb and the spare i have is a maxtor 80gb. Another question, i have software that i use for coping hard drives for my computers when i upgrade them, any chance i can copy my tivo drive ?
You can't use those programs, but there is something similar designed specifically for tivo:

http://www.mfslive.org/winmfs/
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:47 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |