TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-24-2014, 01:45 PM   #1
pelagoram
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 7
Tivo app network remote doesn't work on my Series 3

We've got a Premiere and a Series 3 on our home network and have recently started using the official Tivo app on our iPhones.

We have enabled Network Remote Control on both boxes.

For the Premiere box, everything works great with the remote control feature.

On the Series 3, all the other features of the Tivo iPhone app work, except for the remote control.

Any ideas? We have a third party app that we have used for years called "DVR Remote" that works fine to control the Series 3 over the network, but really want to get the official app working.

Thanks-

P
pelagoram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2014, 04:42 PM   #2
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,157
There are two different remote control interfaces. The Series 3 only implements the older one, and AFAIK, the iOS app only uses the newer one.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2014, 06:37 PM   #3
pelagoram
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 7
Thanks for the response. I had been rooting around on the app's help page, and come across this question and answer, which seems to indicate that the app should work with the Series 3 after a reboot, no?

From the "TiVo App for iOS: Troubleshooting" page:

"I have enabled Network Remote Control on my TiVo Series3 DVR but the TiVo App still prompts me to enable network remote control.

On TiVo Series3 DVRs, it is sometimes necessary to reboot the DVR for the Network Remote Control setting to take effect. Please reboot your DVR."

I've rebooted, but still no dice. Anyone else got this to work?
pelagoram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2014, 06:39 PM   #4
pelagoram
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 7
Looks like on the "TiVoŽ for iPad/iPhone features" chart toward the bottom of this page indicates that remote control of a Series 3 unit should be possible:

https://www.tivo.com/discover/mobile

I've enabled Network Remote and rebooted several times, still no luck. . .
pelagoram is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:55 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |