TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-27-2012, 05:40 PM   #1
-pc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 8
Arrow Sony SVR-3000 Connection Problems

Good Day All,
I am new to this forum and hope i can get some assistance with a Sony SVR-3000. When i fired up this unit all worked well, with playback etc. but when i tried to connect via the dialup connection, the status screen showed "Connecting .. Negotating" and then failed. Thinking this may be a modem problem, I connected a USR modem via the serial connection and had the same result. I turned on the modem sound, changed the connection speed as low as 300 baud, but again still have the same result. (dial prefix ,#319)
Any assistance would be greatly apprechated.
-pc
-pc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 07:09 PM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,280
Quote:
Originally Posted by -pc View Post
Good Day All,
I am new to this forum and hope i can get some assistance with a Sony SVR-3000. When i fired up this unit all worked well, with playback etc. but when i tried to connect via the dialup connection, the status screen showed "Connecting .. Negotating" and then failed. Thinking this may be a modem problem, I connected a USR modem via the serial connection and had the same result. I turned on the modem sound, changed the connection speed as low as 300 baud, but again still have the same result. (dial prefix ,#319)
Any assistance would be greatly apprechated.
-pc
If it's really a 3000, and not a 2000, it should have USB slots.

Got any USB networking adapters lying around?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 11:07 AM   #3
-pc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 8
Sony SVR-3000 Connection Problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
If it's really a 3000, and not a 2000, it should have USB slots.

Got any USB networking adapters lying around?
Hey unitron,
Yes this is a Sony SVR-3000 lifer', I have tried a Tivo wireless WIFI adapter and a Linksys USB100TX USB network adapter. The Tivo does not recognize either adapter and only offers to use the internal or external modem to dial-up (way early software?). The dial-up sequence (with the modem volume on) gets as far as the hand shake, after switching several tones, drops to a low tone and never completes the handshake. Its like there is a bad modem on the dial-up network side and i have no way to change the receiving telephone number.
Any other suggestions would be greatly appreciated
tkx
-pc
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SVR-3000.jpg (64.4 KB, 7 views)
-pc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 11:11 AM   #4
rsnaider
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,627
What Software is on this box?

If it has been sitting idle for years, you might need to use a dialing prefix of ,#401 to force the unit to use the USB port with supported adapater.

I think 4.x and higher had native support but older versions needed the prefix.
__________________
Ron

TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Premier - WD 1TB Expander
TiVo Premier XL
TiVo Premier Elite
TiVo Mini
rsnaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 11:31 AM   #5
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,280
Quote:
Originally Posted by -pc View Post
Hey unitron,
Yes this is a Sony SVR-3000 lifer', I have tried a Tivo wireless WIFI adapter and a Linksys USB100TX USB network adapter. The Tivo does not recognize either adapter and only offers to use the internal or external modem to dial-up (way early software?). The dial-up sequence (with the modem volume on) gets as far as the hand shake, after switching several tones, drops to a low tone and never completes the handshake. Its like there is a bad modem on the dial-up network side and i have no way to change the receiving telephone number.
Any other suggestions would be greatly appreciated
tkx
-pc
Does it actually say something about an external modem?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 11:35 AM   #6
-pc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 8
Sony SVR-3000 Connection Problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by rsnaider View Post
What Software is on this box?

If it has been sitting idle for years, you might need to use a dialing prefix of ,#401 to force the unit to use the USB port with supported adapater.

I think 4.x and higher had native support but older versions needed the prefix.
Hey rsnaider,
Unfortunately when I first fired up the Tivo, the modem didn't connect so I did a full reset on the tivo and did not check for the software version, I will try the #401 and hope it will work.
Thanks for the assist
-pc
-pc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 11:38 AM   #7
-pc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 8
Sony SVR-3000 Connection Problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Does it actually say something about an external modem?
Hey unitron, no i don't get any messages about an external modem, both modems dial fine, i cannot get a handshake to complete the connection.
tkx
-pc
-pc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 11:47 AM   #8
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,280
Quote:
Originally Posted by -pc View Post
Hey unitron, no i don't get any messages about an external modem, both modems dial fine, i cannot get a handshake to complete the connection.
tkx
-pc
Try the internal with ,#019


http://tivo.drosoph.com/


,#2xx and ,#3xx tell it to use the serial port.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 12:22 PM   #9
-pc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 8
Thumbs up RSNAIDER U-ROCK! | RE:Sony SVR-3000 Connection Problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by rsnaider View Post
What Software is on this box?

If it has been sitting idle for years, you might need to use a dialing prefix of ,#401 to force the unit to use the USB port with supported adapater.

I think 4.x and higher had native support but older versions needed the prefix.
Hey rsnaider U-Rock!,
I connected via USB/Ethernet and all is well.
I really appreciate the assist
Thanks again
-pc
-pc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 12:26 PM   #10
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,280
Quote:
Originally Posted by -pc View Post
Hey rsnaider U-Rock!,
I connected via USB/Ethernet and all is well.
I really appreciate the assist
Thanks again
-pc
And we have all learned something about early S2 software today.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 12:26 PM   #11
-pc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 8
Thumbs up Sony SVR-3000 Connection Problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Try the internal with ,#019


http://tivo.drosoph.com/


,#2xx and ,#3xx tell it to use the serial port.
Hey unitron,
I connected via USB/Ethernet and all is well.
I really appreciate the assist and the referal to the Tivo codes list, I am sure that this site will be really useful in the future.
Thanks again
-pc
-pc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 12:50 PM   #12
rsnaider
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,627
Still have my SVR3000 running today, over 10 years now, so glad to help someone else revive one.
__________________
Ron

TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Premier - WD 1TB Expander
TiVo Premier XL
TiVo Premier Elite
TiVo Mini
rsnaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 12:54 PM   #13
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,280
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsnaider View Post
Still have my SVR3000 running today, over 10 years now, so glad to help someone else revive one.
You seriously need to make truncated image with both MFS Live and with WinMFS and put them online.

Contact me at coastalnet.com and I'll get DropBox to send you an invite for a free account and that way we both get extra free space.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2012, 10:45 PM   #14
AviStetto
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
Did you get a Dropbox with a SVR-3000 image set up?
I could use one. My hard drive on my 10 year old TiVo just went out.
AviStetto is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:21 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |